Matches (15)
PSL 2024 (2)
WPL (2)
AFG v IRE (1)
NZ v AUS (1)
BPL 2024 (1)
WCL 2 (1)
Durham in ZIM (1)
Nepal Tri-Nation (2)
CWC Play-off (3)
QAT v HKG (1)

Full Name

Herbert Vivian Hordern

Born

February 10, 1883, North Sydney, New South Wales

Died

June 17, 1938, Darlinghurst, Sydney, New South Wales, (aged 55y 127d)

Also Known As

Dr Herbert Hordern

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Legbreak Googly

RELATIONS

(brother-in-law)

A googly bowler and more than capable late middle-order batsman, "Ranji" Hordern (his nickname came from his swarthy complexion) was always a doctor first and a cricketer second, and so was unable to tour England with Australia. But while a student in Pennsylvania he played in England in 1907, taking 110 wickets in matches not deemed first-class. He also toured Jamaica with them in 1908-09 before returning home to New South Wales. He made his debut for Australia in 1910-11 and took eight wickets in the match, including 5 for 66 in South Africa's second innings. In the Test series against England in 1911-12 he bagged 32 wickets. In the first Test at Sydney he grabbed 12 for 135 as Australia won their only match of the rubber, and in the last game, also at Sydney, he had figures of 10 for 161.
Martin Williamson

Ranji Hordern Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests71322545023.0971335.620123060
FC355597816416.97--03--390

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests71321481075467/9012/17523.363.0046.6252
FC35-721537322288/31-16.363.1031.6-259
Herbert Vivian Hordern

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test

Debut/Last Matches of Ranji Hordern

Recent Matches of Ranji Hordern

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
NSW vs Victoria254/69 & 1/8724-Jan-1913SydneyFC
Australia vs England0 & 45/95 & 5/6623-Feb-1912SydneyTest # 120
Australia vs England19 & 53/13709-Feb-1912MelbourneTest # 119
Australia vs England25 & 52/143 & 1/3212-Jan-1912AdelaideTest # 118
Australia vs England49* & 314/66 & 0/6630-Dec-1911MelbourneTest # 117