Full Name

Richard Mark Ellison

Born

September 21, 1959, Willesborough, Ashford, Kent

Age

64y 166d

Nicknames

Elly

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium fast

Height

6ft 3in

Education

Tonbridge School, Exeter University

RELATIONS

(grandfather),

(brother)

Other

Umpire

A solidly built swing bowler who had been a fine schoolboy player, Richard Ellison made his Test debut (alongside Jonathan Agnew) in the 1984 Oval Test. He took five wickets, but couldn't stop West Indies pulling off their historic 5-0 "blackwash". The following year Ellison was recalled for the fifth Ashes Test against Australia, at Edgbaston, and this time it was a different story: curly mop bobbing as he jinked in, he claimed ten wickets in the match, three of them on a delirious fourth evening as Australia crumbled to 37 for 5. The key wicket was Allan Border, who stretched forward but was befuddled by Ellison's late breakback. The ball just clipped the bails, and the danger man was gone. But Ellison lacked the pace to be as dangerous overseas, and also lacked the fitness to be as effective in England again. He missed the whole of the 1987 season with injury, but bounced back with 71 county wickets for Kent in 1988. However, England never called again, and Ellison drifted into retirement at the early age of 33.
Steven Lynch

Richard Ellison Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests111612024113.4671828.130023020
ODIs14124862410.7511078.18003120
FC20728472504610823.80--121--860
List A1751365619678424.58--04--270

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests112022641048356/7710/10429.942.7764.6231
ODIs1414696510123/423/4242.504.3958.0000
FC207-30046137734757/33-28.992.7563.2-182
List A175-792053201884/194/1928.294.0342.1600

Umpire & Referee

FormatMatReferee
FC33
T20s88
Richard Ellison portrait

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI

Debut/Last Matches of Richard Ellison

Recent Matches of Richard Ellison

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Kent vs Australians12/9711-Aug-1993CanterburyFC
Kent vs Devon--0/2124-Jun-1992CanterburyList A
Kent vs Cambridge U64 & 1*--19-Jun-1992CambridgeFC
Kent vs Yorkshire32/2730-Apr-1992LeedsList A
Kent vs West Indians14 & 42/55 & 0/5020-Jul-1991CanterburyFC

Photos of Richard Ellison

Richard Ellison and David Gower celebrate after winning the 1985 Ashes
Richard Ellison