Matches (10)
AFG v IRE (1)
Nepal Tri-Nation (1)
WCL 2 (1)
CWC Play-off (3)
PSL 2024 (1)
BPL 2024 (1)
WPL (1)
Durham in ZIM (1)

Full Name

Gazi Saghir Hossain

Born

August 19, 1986, Bangladesh

Age

37y 193d

Also Known As

Pavel

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Saghir Hossain, a wicketkeeper, won a place in the Bangladesh squad for the tour of West Indies in 2009, after playing 50 first-class games over a four-year period. He has represented the Bangladesh A side, most recently touring the British Isles in August 2008 and played for Bangladesh Cricket Board Academy on their tour of South Africa the same month. He represents Khulna Division in the National Cricket League, and was drafted into the Bangladesh squad as a back-up for the regular wicketkeeper Mushfiqur Rahim.

Cricinfo Staff, June 2009

Saghir Hossain Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC9916910390011424.52--217--24936
List A79688109775*18.28174962.7206--6024
T20s168067218.377391.78008167

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC99-11411241/9-28.005.8928.5000
List A79-000-----000
T20s16------------

Recent Matches of Saghir Hossain

MatchBatWktDateGroundFormat
Prime DSC vs Prime Bank50c/0s15-Jun-2016MirpurList A
Prime DSC vs Abahani Ltd--1c/0s12-Jun-2016Savar (3)List A
Prime DSC vs Kalabagan CA--0c/0s24-May-2016FatullahList A
Dhaka DIV vs Rangpur DIV183c/0s24-Oct-2015BograFC
Dhaka DIV vs Khulna DIV18 & 8*1c/0s & 1c/0s17-Oct-2015FatullahFC

Photos of Saghir Hossain

Sahgir Hossain, Mashrafe Mortaza and Shahadat Hossain speak to the media after their return to Bangladesh
Saghir Hossain scored 39 in the Bangladesh academy second innings
Saghir Hossain and Nasiruddin Faruque added 53 together for Bangladesh academy