Matches (16)
T20I Tri-Series (1)
IPL (1)
WI vs SA (1)
USA vs BAN (1)
County DIV1 (5)
County DIV2 (4)
CE Cup (2)
ENG v PAK (W) (1)

Saleem Altaf

Pakistan
Saleem Altaf
INTL CAREER: 1967 - 1978
Browse other players
New Zealand
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Saleem Altaf Bokhari

Born

April 19, 1944, Lahore, Punjab

Age

80y 35d

Also Known As

Salim Altaf

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

Other

Administrator

Saleem Altaf was a lively fast-medium swing bowler who played 21 Tests for Pakistan between 1967 and 1978, taking 46 wickets. He was heralded as the fastest bowler in the team for the 1967 tour of England, but tore a muscle in the first Test, which hampered his progress. He was also an handy batsman down the order who managed one hard-hit half-century in Tests. Later he became a Test selector, and early in 2005 was appointed as the Pakistan Cricket Board's director of cricket. He is the chief executive officer of the organising committee of the 2011 World Cup which will be held in Bangladesh, India, Sri Lanka and Pakistan.

Saleem Altaf Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests21311227653*14.52--01-130
ODIs621252125.005347.16000110
FC14318550306611122.71--111--630
List A209210432*14.85--00--30

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests213940011710464/117/13137.172.5686.9200
ODIs6628515152/72/730.203.1757.0000
FC143--95783367/69-28.50---81
List A20-1069539325/675/6716.843.0233.4110
Salim Altaf portrait

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI

Recent Matches of Saleem Altaf

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Pakistan vs India--0/4103-Nov-1978SahiwalODI # 56
Pakistan vs India--1/34 & 0/3627-Oct-1978LahoreTest # 832
Pakistan vs India--2/713-Oct-1978SialkotODI # 55
Pakistan vs England4*0/2030-Dec-1977SialkotODI # 46
Pakistan vs England--1/3423-Dec-1977SahiwalODI # 45

Debut/Last Matches of Saleem Altaf

Photos of Saleem Altaf

Saleem Altaf appears before the National Assembly Standing Committee on Sports
Saleem Altaf in action