Matches (13)
NZ v AUS (1)
AFG v IRE (1)
WCL 2 (1)
Nepal Tri-Nation (1)
Sheffield Shield (3)
Durham in ZIM (1)
WPL (2)
CWC Play-off (3)

Full Name

Sandford Spence Schultz

Born

August 29, 1857, Birkenhead, Cheshire

Died

December 18, 1937, Brompton, Kensington, London, (aged 80y 111d)

Also Known As

changed name to Sandford Spence Storey

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Sandford Spence Schultz, who died on December 17, aged 80, was in the Uppingham XI of 1873 and four years later was given his Cambridge Blue by W. S. Patterson. From 1877 to 1882 he appeared occasionally for Lancashire. He went to Australia in 1878-79 under Lord Harris for the tour which originated in an invitation from the Melbourne club to the Gentlemen of England. By arrangement, Tom Emmett and George Ulyett, the two Yorkshire fast bowlers, were included because suitable amateurs were not available, but the team lacked slow bowling. The one match played against Australia, represented by David Gregory's XI who were in England during the previous summer, was lost by ten wickets, F. R. Spofforth taking thirteen wickets for 110 runs. Schultz, scoring 20, helped to save the innings defeat.

A fast round-arm bowler, good bat and smart slip fieldsman, Schultz was very prominent in club cricket. He took nine wickets, one man being run out, in an innings for Orleans Club against Bexley in 1882 and for Uppingham Rovers against United Services at Portsmouth in 1887 he scored 286 -- a noteworthy performance fifty years ago. Mr. Schultz, who changed his name to Storey late in life, was concerned in one exceptional incident. Mr. Leveson Gower, in Recollections of Oxford Cricket in last year's Wisden, mentioned a match with Gentlemen of England in 1881 begun on the Christchurch ground, and, because of the bumpy state of the pitch, re-started a few hours later in The Parks. Mr. Edmund Peake, in a letter to The Times last July, explained: The fast bowler (I blush to say it) committed such havoc as would have made him famous in these days. The Gentlemen refused to continue and the match was begun all over again in The Parks. One batsman -- SS Schultz -- was out first ball each time. Twice first ball in one innings -- a record. Mr. A. J. Webbe will remember the match.
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack

Sandford Schultz Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50s6sCtSt
Tests121202020.0000000
FC4270910469017.1405-290

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests12342611/161/2626.003.0534.0000
FC42-22361143284/37-40.823.0679.8-00
Sandford Spence Schultz

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test

Debut/Last Matches of Sandford Schultz

FC Matches

Span
1876 - 1885

Recent Matches of Sandford Schultz

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Orleans Club vs Australians34--22-May-1882TwickenhamFC
England vs Australia0* & 201/16 & 0/1002-Jan-1879MelbourneTest # 3
Cambridge U vs Surrey72/43 & 0/2824-May-1877CambridgeFC
Cambridge U vs M.C.C.130/017-May-1877CambridgeFC