Full Name

Shaun David Udal

Born

March 18, 1969, Cove, Farnborough, Hampshire

Age

54y 353d

Nicknames

Shaggy

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

Playing Role

Bowler

Height

6ft 3in

Education

Cove Comprehensive

RELATIONS

(grandfather)

A surprise pick on two occasions for England, 11 years apart, Shaun Udal made his international debut in 1994, and then finally made his Test debut at Multan at the age of 36, on England's tour of Pakistan in November 2005. Initially overlooked for England's subsequent Tests in India, he was called up for the final match at Mumbai, and stunned India's batsmen with a haul of 4 for 14 on the final afternoon, including Sachin Tendulkar, as England squared the series in thrilling and memorable fashion. Udal's original call-up had come when he was hand-picked by Ray Illingworth, the new chairman of selectors, in 1994. A steady performer for Hampshire, he had been drafted into the one-day squad for the Texaco Trophy matches against New Zealand - making his debut alongside Darren Gough. He dismissed Adam Parore and Ken Rutherford, and consistent performances against South Africa at the end of the summer gained him a place on the 1994-95 Ashes tour. However, he didn't escape the injury jinx that hit the tour, a torn side muscle forcing him home early. After a wicketless Texaco series against the West Indies in 1995 he disappeared from the England scene, but remained a high quality county performer nonetheless. It seemed, however, that his chance of higher honours had gone, until in September 2005, he was named in a 17-man squad for England's tour of Pakistan. The arrival of Shane Warne at Hampshire had revived his career and turned him into a much more attacking bowler, and he continued to make valuable runs in the lower order. The one blot on Udal's career is the three-year ban from club cricket handed to him after being found guilty of violent conduct, while playing for his club, Camberley, in the Surrey Championships. He retired from first-class cricket at the fag end of the 2007 season and was offered the chance to play for Berkshire in 2008. But in December, aged 38, Middlesex lured him out of retirement to sign him on a two-year contract and his career to another surprising twist when he was named captain part-way through the season before being confirmed in the job full-time. He was unable to turn the club's fortunes around, however, as they finished second from the bottom of division two in 2009. After struggling early in the part of the 2010 season he resigned from the captaincy. At the end of the season, he also announced his retirement from first-class cricket at the age of 41.


Cricinfo staff
June 2010

Shaun Udal Career Stats

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests4759634484/145/6743.003.4674.5100
ODIs111161240092/372/3744.443.9268.0000
FC301-53921266958228/50-32.472.9765.5-375
List A410-18667138304585/435/4330.194.4440.7910
T20s605811551357503/193/1927.147.0423.1000

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests47110933*18.1621450.930014110
ODIs11743511*11.664676.08001010
FC301430797931117*22.59--134--1270
List A41026482296679*16.29--09--1360
T20s60391538240*15.91314121.65002914160
Shaun Udal portrait

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI

Recent Matches of Shaun Udal

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Berkshire vs Dorset31* & 37*0/43 & 2/6419-Aug-2012BournemouthOTHER
Berkshire vs Cheshire31 & 00/38 & 2/6705-Aug-2012NantwichOTHER
Berkshire vs Devon0 & 9*0/4022-Jul-2012FinchampsteadOTHER
Berkshire vs Shropshire320/208-Jul-2012NewburyOTHER
Berkshire vs Wiltshire13/74 & 5/14624-Jun-2012CorshamOTHER

Photos of Shaun Udal

Shaun Udal bowled Matthew Boyce for 52 to keep Middlesex in contention
Shaun Udal bowled Matthew Boyce for 52 to halt Leicestershire's momentum
Ajmal Shahzad takes the return catch to dismiss Shaun Udal
Shaun Udal fumbled a catch but managed to grab the rebound...just
Shaun Udal celebrates a wicket
Shaun Udal punches the air after reaching his half century