Matches (23)
IPL (3)
WI 4-Day (4)
County DIV1 (5)
County DIV2 (4)
ACC Premier Cup (4)
USA vs CAN (1)
Women's Tri-Series (2)

Full Name

Mohammad Shykat Ali

Born

December 20, 1993, Manikganj

Age

30y 114d

Also Known As

Saikat Ali

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Playing Role

Allrounder

Saikat Ali, a right-hand batsman who bowls medium-pace, was in the Bangladesh squads for the 2008 and 2010 Under-19 World Cups. He scored a fifty as an opener in a one-dayer against England U-19 in November 2009 and also took 3-11 against the same team in another one-dayer. Saikat's favourite cricketer is Jacques Kallis whom he admires for his all-round skills.
Cricinfo Staff January 2010

Shykat Ali Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC761364306011123.18657546.5311539228580
List A14114083889115*29.46499477.87329386108650
T20s595639656318.20800120.62048050200

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC768633681800635/316/6428.573.2053.4130
List A14138988872283/173/1731.145.2935.2000
T20s591318826262/242/2443.668.3631.3000

Photos of Shykat Ali

Shykat Ali lays into a pull on his way to a 34-ball 58
Shykat Ali raises his bat after bringing up a quick half-century
Dhaka batsman Anwar Hossain was dismissed by Saikat Ali