Matches (11)
Nepal Tri-Nation (1)
Ranji Trophy (4)
PSL 2024 (2)
WPL (2)
Durham in ZIM (1)
BPL 2024 (1)

Full Name

Steven John Rhodes

Born

June 17, 1964, Dirk Hill, Bradford, Yorkshire

Age

59y 255d

Also Known As

Bumpy

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

RELATIONS

(son)

The son of former Nottinghamshire keeper Billy Rhodes, Steve looks the part. In the wicketkeepers' tradition, he is stocky yet athletic, and a pugnacious batsman. He joined Yorkshire in 1981 and became the youngest keeper to play for the county. But as an understudy to the then Yorkshire captain and keeper David Bairstow, his opportunities were limited and he was released to join Worcestershire in 1985. He gained his county cap a year later and has served the club with great consistency for two decades.

One of Wisden's Five Cricketers of the Year in 1994, Rhodes made his Test debut in the same year against New Zealand at Trent Bridge, hitting 49 and taking six catches. He might have played for England much earlier, having been selected for the tour to India in 1988-89 that was cancelled for political reasons. He caught three of Devon Malcolm's nine victims in the famous Oval Test match of 1994 against South Africa, and went on to tour Australia in 1994-95. But his performances, particularly with the bat, were not considered good enough for him to keep his place.
Graham Holburn (April 2004)

Steve Rhodes Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests1117529465*24.5094131.2401282463
ODIs9821075617.8315071.33017192
FC4406181661483912432.82--1272--1139124
List A47731898436210519.82--16--532129
T20s3201296.001485.71001005

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests11------------
ODIs9------------
FC440-6300---30.00-000
List A477-610---1.00-000
T20s3------------
Steve Rhodes portrait

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI

Recent Matches of Steve Rhodes

MatchBatWktDateGroundFormat
WORCS vs Lancashire53 & 19*2c/1s & 1c/0s09-Sep-2004WorcesterFC
WORCS vs Leics--1c/1s05-Sep-2004WorcesterList A
WORCS vs Warwickshire44*2c/0s & 2c/0s31-Aug-2004WorcesterFC
WORCS vs Gloucs1*1c/0s28-Aug-2004Lord'sList A
WORCS vs Scotland123c/0s24-Aug-2004WorcesterList A

Photos of Steve Rhodes

BCB president Nazmul Hassan believed that Steve Rhodes "did not match" with the BCB on strategy or coaching style
Bangladesh coach Steve Rhodes addresses the team
Bangladesh coach Steve Rhodes gives Ariful Haque some pointers
Steve Rhodes and Mashrafe Mortaza lend audience to Neil McKenzie
Steve Rhodes engages the players in a fielding session
Steve Rhodes during his spell as Worcestershire's director of cricket