Matches (14)
ZIM v WI (1)
Ranji Trophy (2)
ENG-L in SL (1)
BPL 2023 (2)
WT20WC Warm-up (5)
SA20 (2)
ILT20 (1)

Full Name

Stanley George Ulick Considine

Born

August 11, 1901, Bilaspur, India

Died

August 31, 1950, Bath, Somerset, (aged 49y 20d)

Nicknames

Consy

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

CONSIDINE, MR. SIDNEY GEORGE ULICK, died at Bath on August 31, aged 49. In first-class cricket between 1919 and 1935 he scored almost 3,000 runs for Somerset with an average of 21.33. He did not appear frequently for the county, but in 1922, when a regular member of the side, he scored 973 runs in 40 innings and finished third in the averages. His only century was 130 not out against Worcestershire at Taunton in 1921. Educated at Blundells, Considine was an allround sportsman and played Rugby for Bath, Somerset and England. He became a solicitor, and in the 1939-45 war was a Squadron Leader in the R.A.F.
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC89155162965130*21.33116430
Bowling
FormatMatRunsWktsBBIBBMAveSR4w5w10w
FC8900----000
Debut/Last Matches - Player
FC Matches
Span
1919 - 1935