Matches (11)
IND v ENG (1)
WPL (1)
PSL 2024 (1)
Ranji Trophy (4)
WI 4-Day (4)

Full Name

Vinayak Radhakrishna Samant

Born

October 25, 1972, Bombay (now Mumbai), Maharashtra

Age

51y 122d

Also Known As

Raja

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Playing Role

Wicketkeeper

Vinayak Samant is a typically gritty, khadoos cricketer Mumbai is known to produce. At the start of his first-class career, he had to compete with Samir Dighe for the wicketkeeper's place. He left for Assam where he had an acrimonious five-year stay, but he kept on doing what he loved: playing cricket. Upon Dighe's retirement, he made a move back to Mumbai, where closing in on 30, he had to wait for another year to get a chance. When he did get that chance, he held on it like his life. Other youngsters came and threatened him, but he was making up for a late start, staying fit and extremely committed (in his younger days he used to skip 10,000 times in one-and-a-half hours). There's a cheeky side to this serious cricketer, which makes him an endearing personality. He is a champion sledger, finds it easy to get under opponents' skin, and there are even stories abound that he can create the sound of an edge while keeping to the spinners to deceive umpires. He is a good mimic to boot, and keeps the Mumbai team upbeat. He got his rewards, becoming part of a Ranji-winning Mumbai team four times. That he played a crucial part with the bat in their 37th and 38th title wins will never be lost. In the 2006-07 final he scored 66 when Mumbai were 0 for 5 in the semi-final. In 2008-09, he agreed to open the innings when Mumbai were struggling for the second opener, and he scored a century in the second innings of the final.

Vinayak Samant Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC101149253496200*28.19--222--31037
List A453577248125.85--03--4914
T20s116145239.005581.81001055

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC101-240---12.00-000
List A45-000-----000
T20s11------------

Recent Matches of Vinayak Samant

Photos of Vinayak Samant

Vinayak Samant made a valuable 67 for Mumbai
Wasim Jaffer and Vinayak Samant pose with the Ranji Trophy
Vinayak Samant celebrates a maiden first-class century
Mumbai cruised to 130 for 0 at stumps thanks to Wasim Jaffer and Vinayak Samant
Vinayak Samant had few hassles before stumps on day three
Mumbai's Vinayak Samant appeals for a leg-before against Paras Dogra