Matches (11)
IND v ENG (1)
Ranji Trophy (4)
PSL 2024 (1)
WPL (1)
WI 4-Day (4)

Full Name

Vinothen Bede John

Born

May 27, 1960, Colombo

Age

63y 273d

Also Known As

Vinothen John Bede Jeyarajasingham

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium fast

Playing Role

Bowler

Height

6ft

Education

St. Peters College, Colombo

Other

Referee

Vinod John had a brief but successful international career. A robust medium-pace bowler, John made his debut against New Zealand at Christchurch in 1982-83. The second Test highlighted his ability as he made inroads into the middle lower-order taking 5 for 60. In the return series in 1983-84, John consistently troubled the New Zealand batsman to capture 16 wickets in the three Tests. In the Lord's Test against England, his final Test match, he put in a wholehearted performance bowling 39.1 overs conceding a mere 98 runs, taking four wickets in the process. In the one-day format he had less success though he maintained a reasonable economy rate.
Johann Jayasekera

Vinothen John Career Stats

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests691281614285/608/15921.922.8745.7120
ODIs454523111655343/283/2848.674.2967.9000
FC21-36031875746/58-25.333.1248.6-60
List A56-28271960433/223/2245.584.1565.7000

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests61055327*10.6012044.16003120
ODIs45191084159.3315255.26007050
FC2123912727*9.07--00--40
List A562313903*9.00--00--60

Umpire & Referee

FormatMatReferee
WODIs11
FC5757
List A3939
T20s3030
VB John

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI

Debut/Last Matches of Vinothen John

Recent Matches of Vinothen John