Full Name

Adrian Shankar

Born

May 07, 1982, Ascot, Berkshire

Age

39y 133d

Also Known As

Adrian Anton Shankar

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

Education

Bedford School; Cambridge University

TEAMS

Seemingly all is not what it appears to be with Adrian Shankar. After 10 years floating around second XI county cricket he signed a deal with Worcestershire in May 2011, but two weeks later was released as serious doubts emerged over his background and life story. Central to those was his age, which he claimed was 26 when he joined Worcestershire but is really 29. That, though, appears to be just the start with his cricket ability called into serious question. His statistics suggest a player who couldn't cut it, with one hundred in a Varsity match against a weak attack in 2002.
ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50sCtSt
FC1321139414319.70113834.621050
List A220272713.5011423.680000
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC13000-----000
List A2000-----000

Photos


Adrian Shankar
Adrian Shankar in action for Lancashire
Portrait of Adrian Shankar