background-image
Ajay Ratra
background-image

Ajay Ratra

India
Ajay Ratra

INTL CAREER: 2002 - 2002

Full Name

Ajay Ratra

Born

December 13, 1981, Faridabad, Haryana

Age

39y 152d

Also Known As

Bunty

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

TEAMS

When Ajay Ratra gritted 115 not out in Antigua in 2002, he became the youngest wicketkeeper to score a Test century and the second Indian wicketkeeper to make one overseas. He was just 20 and it was only his third Test, but later the summer proved to be cruel as he lost his place in the Test side to Parthiv Patel, and in the one-day side to the appointment of Rahul Dravid as keeper in the quest for balance. Ratra is slightly built, nimble on his feet, and usually safe and alert. An early starter, he was part of the Indian under-19 team that won the Youth World Cup in early 2000, and the following season, he captained them to victory over England in a home series. Time with Rod Marsh and Syed Kirmani at the National Cricket Academy proved to be valuable, and Ratra made the Indian team after the selectors had experimented with six keepers in the space of a year. A recall will very much depend upon his performance with the bat for Haryana, whom he captains at a young age. (Rahul Bhattacharya)

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test6101163115*18.1153330.5810140112
ODI1281903012.8512770.860080115
FC99157244029204*30.2981723327
List A897413138110322.63167830
T20171401915413.6419299.4701190121
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test61610---1.00-000
ODI12------------
FC99610---1.00-000
List A89000-----000
T2017------------
Ajay Ratra portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATWKDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Libra Lngds vs Leo Lions5*0c/0s07-Feb-2016SharjahOTHERT20
Libra Lngds vs Commanders40c/0s05-Feb-2016SharjahOTHERT20
ONGC vs C A G70c/0s18-Feb-2014NagpurOTHEROD
ONGC vs MRF79*0c/1s17-Feb-2014NagpurOTHEROD
ONGC vs --1c/0s16-Feb-2014NagpurOTHEROD

Photos


Ajay Ratra
Ratra unsuccessfully attempts to run out Canning. Super Max International: New Zealand v India at Christchurch, 4 Dec 2002
Up goes Ratra for a caught behind off Giles but it was not given
Keeper Ratra appeals for a run out but the square leg umpire is not convinced and nor was the TV umpire
Back on the Test beat is Indian keeper Ratra.
Ratra comes up with ball for India.