Full Name

Ajitesh Kamlesh Argal

Born

September 21, 1988, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh

Age

33y 246d

Also Known As

Mintu

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

TEAMS

Ajitesh Argal is a medium-pace bowler who concentrates on troubling the batsmen with tight line and length rather than sheer speed. He began playing cricket at the age of 10 and has played for his state Madhya Pradesh at the Under-14 level. His first tour with the India U-19 team was the 2008 World Cup in Malaysia and Argal coped with the pressure brilliantly. He formed one half of an effective new-ball attack and was adjudged the Man of the Final for his spell of 2 for 7 off five overs which broke the South African run-chase and led India to victory.
Cricinfo staff February 2008

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC1015378176.5020837.500010150
List A320211.00540.00000000
T2064033198.2519173.68003230
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC10171300751244/597/9831.293.4654.1300
List A3310711311/501/50113.006.33107.0000
T206613220342/422/4250.759.2233.0000
Recent Matches - Player
MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Baroda vs M. Pradesh16 & 00/63 & 0/1830-Oct-2015VadodaraFC
Baroda vs Mumbai04/67 & 1/922-Oct-2015VadodaraFC
Income Tax vs Chemplast142/5118-Feb-2014AhmedabadOTHEROD
Baroda vs Karnataka--2/4230-Mar-2013IndoreT20
Baroda vs U. Pradesh01/4429-Mar-2013IndoreT20
Photos
Ajitesh Argal and Virat Kohli of India pose with the Under-19 World Cup
India U-19 opening bowler Ajitesh Argal charges in
Ajitesh Argal, player portrait