background-image
Alan Knott
background-image

Alan Knott

England
Alan Knott

INTL CAREER: 1967 - 1981

Full Name

Alan Philip Eric Knott

Born

April 09, 1946, Belvedere, Kent

Age

75y 12d

Nicknames

Knotty, Flea

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Height

5ft 8in

Education

Northumberland Heath Secondary Modern School, Kent

relations

(son)

TEAMS

In the ten years up to the Packer-split in 1977, Alan Knott played in 89 of England's 93 Tests - nearly 20 more than any other Englishman - and hardly missed a chance that anyone remembers. Yet to see his wicketkeeping at its most spectacular, you had to catch him standing up to Derek Underwood on a rain-affected pitch for Kent in county cricket. Underwood, left-hand, whose stock ball was about the pace of Shane Warne's flipper, habitually bowled even quicker when a crusting pitch not only added to his spin but could produce a variation of two feet or more in bounce. Most of the time, despite the obvious problems, Knott would take the ball so nimbly he might have been keeping wicket in the indoor nets. As a batsman he learned to put a high price on his wicket, and in only his fourth Test, at Georgetown in 1967-68, he made 73 not out in four hours and helped Colin Cowdrey save the series. He could attack or defend with equal skill as the position of the match demanded: with five Test hundreds to his name, he was a genuine all rounder. Never one to push himself, in or out of cricket company, he was always nevertheless among the best-liked players in the game.
John Thicknesse

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test9514915438913532.75530625019
ODI201442005020.0024780.9701171151
FC5117451341810515629.6317971211133
List A3172464432606516.130634354
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test95------------
ODI20------------
FC5111048721/543.5052.0000
List A317000-----000
Alan Knott portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

Photos


Alan Knott
Alan Knott
Alan Knott's 96 v New Zealand
Alan Knott's 101 v New Zealand
England team photograph,Canterbury, Kent, 06 May 1999
Ian Redpath is caught by Alan Knott off Clive Rice