background-image
Albert Rose-Innes
background-image

Albert Rose-Innes

South Africa

INTL CAREER: 1889 - 1889

Full Name

Albert Rose-Innes

Born

February 16, 1868, Port Elizabeth, Cape Province

Died

November 22, 1946, East London, Cape Province, (aged 78y 280d)

Also Known As

A.R.Innes

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Slow left arm orthodox

TEAMS

Albert Rose-Innes learned his cricket in the Cape but moved to Kimberley in his late teens at the height of the diamond rush. A more than capable allrounder, he was a solid batsman and slow left-armer whose first Test appearance - against England in 1888-89 - was his first-class debut. He took 5 for 43 in the first Test at Cape Town but went wicketless in the second Test at Johannesburg. He played four matches for Kimberley in 1889-90, taking five wickets in the match against Transvaal, and then two matches for Transvaal (where had moved to after his time in the diamond fields) with moderate success in 1984-95. He was in the meeting held before the first Test in 1888-89 which was the formation of the South African Cricket Association representing the Eastern Cape and spent two years as Secretary and Treasurer of the Transvaal Cricket Union before returning to the Cape where he helped to promote the game for many years.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test24014133.50001020
FC713470207.770050
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test231288955/435/5917.802.7825.60010
FC7608311185/4317.273.0633.7010
Albert Rose-Innes
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player