background-image
Alec Bannerman
background-image

Alec Bannerman

Australia
Alec Bannerman

INTL CAREER: 1879 - 1893

Full Name

Alexander Chalmers Bannerman

Born

March 21, 1854, Paddington, Sydney, New South Wales

Died

September 19, 1924, Paddington, Sydney, New South Wales, (aged 70y 183d)

Nicknames

Little Alec

Batting Style

Right hand bat

relations

(brother)

TEAMS

Alexander Chalmers Bannerman was a member of the first Australian team in England in 1878, Alec Bannerman will be remembered as long as cricket is played. After his first trip he paid five other visits to England, coming over with the teams of 1880, 1882, 1884, 1888 and 1893. He had his most vivid experiences in England in connection with matches in which he did not personally meet with much success. He was not only on the side that in 1878 made the fame of Australian cricket for ever by beating MCC at Lord's in one afternoon, but he took part in the Test Match in this country at The Oval in 1880, and also in the unforgettable match on the same ground in 1882, when the Australians beat us by seven runs. Indeed, the catch -- quite an easy one -- by which he got rid of WG Grace in the last innings proved the turning-point of that tremendous struggle. Alec Bannerman among Australians was the most famous of all stonewalling batsmen; his patience was inexhaustible. It was said that the Sydney public had become tired of his super-caution when Lord Sheffield's eleven were out in Australia in 1891-92, and were inclined to barrack him, but that everyone spoke of him as Good old Alec, when he took seven hours and a half to score 91 in the match that gave the Australians the rubber against the Englishmen. In that innings of 91 -- spread over three days -- he scored from only five of the 204 balls bowled to him by Attewell. Still, though such a slow run-getter, he made many big scores, and as a partner to great hitters like Percy McDonnell, Bonnor and JJ Lyons he was invaluable. In Test Matches with England he scored 1105 runs with an average of 23.03, and for New South Wales v Victoria, 1209 runs with an average of 29.29. Apart from his batting he was a superb field at mid-off -- fast, sure, and untiring, and a wonderfully safe catch. When his active days as a player had ended he did excellent work as coach for the New South Wales Cricket Association. Alec Bannerman took his cricket very seriously. It was said of him, not ill-naturedly, that when in the match with England at The Oval in 1888 he was out to the finest of all the catches at cover slip ever brought off by George Lohmann, he talked about his bad luck, and of nothing else, for the rest of the afternoon.
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50s6sCtSt
Test2850211089423.08081210
FC21938128781613422.145301540
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test28429216343/1113/11140.752.2373.00000
FC2191295656223/1229.8158.8000
Alec Bannerman
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

Photos


Alec Bannerman
The 1878 Australians
The Australian team in England, 1893
The 1893 Australian team to England
Members of the Australian squad that toured England in 1878
The Australian touring side of 1878