background-image
Alex Doolan
background-image

Alex Doolan

Australia|Top order batter
Alex Doolan

INTL CAREER: 2014 - 2014

Full Name

Alexander James Doolan

Born

November 29, 1985, Launceston, Tasmania

Age

35y 300d

Nicknames

Dools

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Fielding Position

Occasional wicketkeeper

Playing Role

Top order batter

Height

1.83 m

relations

(father)

TEAMS

An elegant right-hand batsman, Alex Doolan has made the No.3 position his own with Tasmania over the past few seasons and in doing so has placed himself firmly in contention for international honours. The innings that brought him wider public attention was his unbeaten 161 for Australia A against the touring South Africans in November 2012, and his work against Dale Steyn and Vernon Philander meant Doolan featured in discussions about who would replace the retiring Ricky Ponting in the Test team. His opportunity did not come, but Doolan finished that summer fourth on the Sheffield Shield tally with 715 runs at 42.05, improving on his leaner 2011-12. His first two centuries came during the 2009-10 season, when he made 642 runs, and a solid aggregate over a number of summers has moved him to the fringes of the Test side. An assiduous studier of Ricky Ponting's game during his appearances for Tasmania, Doolan shared two century stands with Ponting in 2012-13 and learnt much from the former Test captain. The son of the former Tasmania wicketkeeper and opening batsman Bruce Doolan, away from the game he has previously worked in a travel agency.
ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test4801918923.8745541.970126140
FC118214116824247*33.611421148.01123486635820
List A4241413369636.10177075.480913615140
T202726240970*17.04385106.2301424180
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test4------------
FC118------------
List A42------------
T2027------------
Alex Doolan headshot
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Tasmania vs Victoria12 & 1205-Mar-2021MelbourneFC
Tasmania vs South Aust619-Oct-2020AdelaideFC
Tasmania vs Queensland29 & 1010-Oct-2020AdelaideFC
Tasmania vs NSW1 & 4706-Mar-2020HobartFC
Tasmania vs West Aust24 & 2024-Feb-2020HobartFC

Photos


Alex Doolan celebrates his second century of the match
Alex Doolan brings up his century
Alex Doolan plays one on the off side
Alex Doolan raises his bat after notching up his double-hundred
Alex Doolan steers one through the off side
Alex Doolan celebrates his century