Full Name

Andrew Richard Crook

Born

October 14, 1980, Modbury, South Australia

Age

41y 358d

Nicknames

Crooky

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

Playing Role

Allrounder

Height

6ft 4in

RELATIONS

SP Crook

(brother)

Born and raised in South Australia, he made his first-class debut against England during the 1998-99 Ashes tour and removed Nasser Hussain as his first first-class wicket. He is a tall offspinner and hard-hitting middle-order batsman. Made the move to Lancashire with a British passport and debuted in 2004. During the 2005 C&G Trophy he hit a record Lancashire score of 162 not out against Buckinghamshire. However, with the emergence of Simon Marshall first-team chances were limited in 2006 and he signed a one-year deal with Northamptonshire for 2007.
Andrew McGlashan October 2006

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC111824938830.8186956.730380
List A21193444162*27.7565168.201040
T201073511512.755494.44006030
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC1189657483/7171.753.84112.000
List A21423412123/323/3234.335.8435.2000
T2010712620172/252/2528.719.5718.0000
Recent Matches - Player
Photos
Andrew Crook portrait, 2008
Andrew Crook portrait, 2006
Andrew Crook during his 162 not out against Buckinghamshire