background-image
Andrew Johns
background-image

Andrew Johns

Australia
Andrew Johns

Full Name

Andrew Gary Johns

Born

May 19, 1974, Kurri Kurri, New South Wales

Age

46y 354d

Nicknames

Joey

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

Height

1.79 m

TEAMS

Andrew Johns, one of the world's best rugby league players, was recruited into the New South Wales Twenty20 side in 2006-07 in an effort to draw large crowds to the Blues' two home games. There was plenty of interest, but his appearance did no favours for the team on the field. In the first outing, at his hometown of Newcastle, Johns came in at No. 11 but with 13 needed off the final over his partner, the captain Simon Katich, could not find the boundary and refused to put Johns on strike, leading to a tame loss. In his second outing, at Sydney, Johns proved he was not a hopeless batsman and made 9 from 10 balls but again the Blues' chase was unsuccessful.
Cricinfo staff June 2007

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
T20221999.001181.81000000
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
T2021690---9.00-000

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
NSW vs Tasmania9--10-Jan-2007SydneyT20
NSW vs South Aust0*0/907-Jan-2007NewcastleT20

Photos


Andrew Johns swats a ball over the slips
Andrew Johns, the rugby league star, is entrusted to bowl an over late in the innings
Andrew Johns waits for his turn to bat
Andrew Johns speaks to the media during New South Wales' nets session