Andy Flower

Zimbabwe|Top order Batter
Andy Flower
INTL CAREER: 1992 - 2003
Browse other players
England
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Andrew Flower

Born

April 28, 1968, Cape Town, Cape Province, South Africa

Age

54y 217d

Nicknames

Petals

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Playing Role

Top order Batter

Height

5ft 10in

Education

Vainona High School

RELATIONS

GW Flower

(brother)

Other

Coach

The older of two Test-playing brothers, Andy Flower was for a long time Zimbabwe's only batter of true Test quality in all conditions. For a period of about two years from the start of 2000, he was so phenomenally consistent as to have no rival as the best player in Zimbabwe's history.

Flower continued to take on the tough roles after he quit playing, moving into coaching within the England set-up, first as assistant to Peter Moores and then, after the very public falling out between Moores and Kevin Pietersen, as interim coach for the 2009 West Indies tour. A few weeks after that trip the top job - team director - came his way.

Flower had two stints as Zimbabwe captain, leading them to their first Test victory, against Pakistan in 1994-95. An assured player of fast bowling since his early days as an opener, Flower matured into one of the best players of spin in the world, and on the tour of India early in 2001, he made 540 runs for twice out.

Opposing bowlers targeted him accordingly and after a phenomenal Test against South Africa in Harare, when he made 142 and 199 not out, he suffered a slump. He announced his retirement from international cricket after a turbulent 2003 World Cup, which started with an unprecedented brave protest by Flower and his team-mate Henry Olonga about what they called the "death of democracy" in Zimbabwe. Flower played for Essex from 2002 until 2006, and a season in South Australia in 2003-04.

He was joined at Essex by his brother Grant in 2005, and they became the first brothers to score first-class centuries for the county in the same innings against Lancashire that year. But injury ruled him out of the 2007 season, and when the offer came to become England's assistant coach, he retired and took it.

Flower confronted many challenges in his career, but the manner in which he took to the England coaching job showed his previous successes in a new and even more flattering light. Presented at last with a team capable of living up to his own lofty standards, he forged an unbreakable bond with his captain, Andrew Strauss, and set about raising standards on all fronts.

Within his first two years at the helm, Flower had won two Ashes campaigns, home and away, achieved unmatched levels of consistency in 50-over cricket, and delivered England their first global ICC trophy, at the T20 World Cup in the Caribbean in 2010. He was at the helm in 2011, when England battered India 4-0 and became No. 1 in the Test rankings. But a humiliating 5-0 defeat in the 2013-14 Ashes forced him to step down from the role. Flower worked as the ECB's technical director for a period after that and also coached in T20 leagues around the world.

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test63112194794232*51.541063645.071227543201519
ODI21320816678614535.34909774.5945514132
FC2233726916379271*54.05497536121
List A380366451251114538.97129725448
T20212025958333.05481123.700470860
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test632340---8.00-000
ODI213230230---4.60-000
FC22362927071/138.572.5789.800
List A38013210311/211/21103.004.68132.0000
T2021------------
Andrew Flower
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
Recent Matches - Player
Photos
Andy Flower addresses Trent Rockets' huddle
Gautam Gambhir and Andy Flower watch the game
Saqlain Mushtaq and Andy Flower like what they see during a Pakistan training session
Andy Flower conducts a fielding drill
Glenn Maxwell, J Suchith and a celebration for a catch to remember
Andy Flower and Faf du Plessis strike a pose