background-image
Ben Edmondson
background-image

Ben Edmondson

Australia|bowler
Ben Edmondson

Full Name

Ben Matthew Edmondson

Born

September 28, 1978, Southport, Queensland

Age

42y 195d

Nicknames

Edo

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Playing Role

Bowler

Height

1.85 m

TEAMS

Another consistent season from Ben Edmondson in 2007-08 confirmed him as one of the most dangerous fast men in Australia's domestic first-class competition. Injuries kept him to seven Pura Cup appearances but he collected 26 wickets at 25.65 and was particularly impressive at the Gabba against his former state Queensland, when he grabbed a career-best 7 for 95. Also useful in the FR Cup, he picked up ten wickets at 18.50 from only five games. Had Edmondson played the full summer, he could perhaps have bettered his impressive 2006-07 tally of 41 first-class victims at 29.95. Only Ben Hilfenhaus and Andy Bichel took more Pura Cup wickets in 2006-07, which was a breakthrough season for Edmondson. His speed and ability to swing the ball suited the conditions at Hobart where he humiliated Tasmania with 6 for 28 as they were dismissed for 94, and he collected another four in the second innings to record his first ten-wicket match.

He originally accepted an invitation from Western Australia when he was languishing in the Queensland fast-bowling queue, and five days after landing he was in the Warriors' Pura Cup team as a mid-match replacement. He took three wickets in the final session and by the end of that season he had 28 victims at 31.61 and a reputation for speed as well as an occasional lack of direction. The former Queenslander also played a part in knocking over his old side in a dramatic ING Cup final victory that he lists as his biggest moment in sport. The following summer he led his state's wicket list with 29 in seven games and figured in the Prime Minister's XI, while 2005-06 ended in him earning a spot at the mature-age Academy after taking 24 Pura Cup wickets at 33.79. Originally from Townsville, Edmondson was a state representative through the under-age and youth ranks, in 2003 represented Denmark in a one-day game against Scotland, and spent the 2007 off-season with Gloucestershire.
Cricinfo staff September 2008

Career Averages

Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC58986565221947/9533.613.9650.80641
List A4322431946675/395/3929.045.2033.40210
T20504710361426564/144/1425.468.2518.50300
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC587130169184.1274522.6800190
List A4321145516*7.850060
T2050148143*2.333046.66000090

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Rajshahi vs Khulna0*2/2908-Feb-2013DhakaT20
Rajshahi vs Royals--1/2205-Feb-2013DhakaT20
Rajshahi vs Riders--0/3704-Feb-2013DhakaT20
Rajshahi vs Barisal--1/3102-Feb-2013ChattogramT20
Rajshahi vs Khulna00/3924-Jan-2013KhulnaT20

Photos


Ben Edmondson runs in to bowl
Ben Edmondson's double-wicket maiden derailed the Melbourne Stars' chase
Ben Edmondson gets the cheers for another wicket
Ben Edmondson sends down a delivery
Ben Edmondson bowls against New South Wales
Ben Edmondson - September 2008