background-image
Ben Smith
background-image

Ben Smith

England
Ben Smith

INTL CAREER: 1993 - 1993

Full Name

Benjamin Francis Smith

Born

April 03, 1972, Corby, Northamptonshire

Age

49y 32d

Nicknames

Sven

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Height

5ft 9in

Education

Kibworth High School

TEAMS

A short, stocky right-handed batsman, Ben Smith came up through the Leicestershire youth system to make his first-class debut in 1990 and then go on the England Under-19 tour to New Zealand that winter. He impressed immediately with the quality of his strokeplay and clean hitting, which made him equally adept at both championship and one-day cricket. His outstanding fielding is also a very positive asset in both forms of the game. He was in danger of becoming pigeonholed as a one-day specialist before he blossomed in 1996, scoring 1243 runs at 47.80, as Leicestershire won the first of two titles in three years.

The limited-overs tag disappeared with solid performances in subsequent seasons. But despite being Leicestershire's vice-captain, he quit the county (which was by then in considerable turmoil) and moved to Worcestershire where he made an immediate impression, succeeding Graeme Hick as captain in 2003. He caused a stir when he stepped down as skipper - mid-match - in August 2004, saying he wanted to concentrate on his batting. At the time he resigned he was already averaging almost 59 in the Championship that year and continued to be a consistent run-maker for several further seasons.

Smith brought up the 40th first-class ton of his career, 203 against Somerset at Taunton, in 2006, but it was to be his final century. His season average slipped under 30 in 2007, with a high score of 98 not out, and his returns began to tail off thereafter. After twenty years of first-class cricket, and more than 18,000 runs, Smith called time on his career at the end of the 2010 season. It was immediately announced that he would continue to play a role at Worcestershire as assistant coach.

He left New Road to become Leicestershire's batting coach in December 2010.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC334529581877720439.86401002140
List A39938254989911530.173611420
T205149686610520.13681127.16118522230
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC33465348841/5122.004.48163.2000
List A39912712121/21/260.505.7163.50000
T2051------------

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Ben Smith cuts
Ben Smith
Ben Smith portrait
David Lucas celebrates the wicket of Ben Smith
Up on his toes, Ben Smith cuts
Ben Smith portrait