Full Name

Robert Arthur White

Born

October 06, 1936, Fulham, London

Age

85y 52d

Nicknames

Knocker

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

Other

Umpire

TEAMS

Bob White was a solid left-hand batsman who was equally at home opening or in the middle order, as well as a tidy offspinner. His career can be divided into two parts. He spent eight seasons at Middlesex, making his debut in 1958 but only nailing down a regular place in 1963 when he made 1355 runs at 33.57 - the only time he was to pass 1000 in a season. His form fell away and in 1966 he moved to Nottinghamshire where he emerged as a good allrounder. In all his time at Middlesex he bowled less than a dozen overs and did not take a wicket. At Nottinghamshire, he took 693. He was equally effective in first-class and one-day cricket. In 1983 he became a first-class umpire and he stood for 18 years.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC41364210512452116*23.1851900
List A16911938137986*17.0202440
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC41347700211386937/4130.502.6568.8284
List A169593337361364/154/1527.473.7743.6300
Umpire & Referee
FormatMatUmpireTV Umpire
FC5858
List A1681644

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1958 - 1980
List A Matches
Span
1963 - 1978