Full Name

Christopher Paul Murtagh

Born

October 14, 1984, Lambeth, London

Age

37y 264d

Nicknames

Murts, Baby, Brow

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Height

5ft 11in

Education

john Fisher, Purley

RELATIONS

AJ Murtagh

(uncle),

TJ Murtagh

(brother)

TEAMS

Chris Murtagh, the younger brother of Tim, is a right-handed batsman who progressed through all the Surrey age groups, but it was for Loughborough UCCE that he made his first-class debut in 2005, turning out for Surrey in some one-day games later in the season. A prolific season in 2007 earned him his first full contract for the 2008 season.
Cricinfo staff October 2007

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC1420331610718.5879639.691090
List A171522437418.6939561.510160
T20441332811.0030110.00003040
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC14680---8.00-000
List A17000-----000
T204------------
Recent Matches - Player
Photos
Justin Langer causes Chris Murtagh to take evasive action
Chris Murtagh portrait