background-image
Dan Cullen
background-image

Dan Cullen

Australia|Bowler
Dan Cullen

INTL CAREER: 2006 - 2006

Full Name

Daniel James Cullen

Born

April 10, 1984, Woodville, Adelaide, South Australia

Age

37y 36d

Nicknames

Fiery

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

Playing Role

Bowler

Height

1.83 m

TEAMS

Add another name to South Australia's impressive list of slow bowlers. After Clarrie Grimmett, Ashley Mallett, Terry Jenner and Tim May comes the offspinner Dan Cullen. An exciting dyed-blond deceiver, Cullen remains in the queue to replace Shane Warne as Australia's long-term No. 1 and has developed similar characteristics to the hero he chased for an autograph as a ten-year-old. A crafty, heavy-turner who carries a sense of mystery and Australian innovation with his ability to deliver the doosra, Cullen has shown during a steep introduction that he is unafraid to upset batsmen with his flight, dip, spin or verbal banter.

Although he has fallen a few spots in the national spin list, Cullen had an adequate 2007-08 as he picked up 18 Pura Cup wickets at 49.44 and he headed the Redbacks' one-day list with 13 victims. At least he used the summer to prove he is the best spinner in his state after he was dropped from the first-class outfit during 2006-07 in favour of the legspinner Cullen Bailey. Cullen retained his national contract at the end of the season - although he lost it in 2008 - as the selectors focused on his promise rather than results after 13 Pura Cup wickets at 40.76 and seven at 48.14 in the limited-overs competition. The dry returns followed a barren appointment in Somerset and the change in his mood was noticeable as he briefly flirted with copying the fall of Nathan Hauritz, who slipped from Test bowler to grade player in a summer.

Cullen burst into the Pura Cup four seasons ago with 43 wickets at 30.37 and while his second summer in 2005-06 was harder - a broken finger was collected alongside 27 victims at 47.88 - he was named the Bradman Young Cricketer of the Year at the Allan Border Medal. "He has all the toys, he is young and he has got a bit of fire about him," Warne said late in 2005. "He will definitely play for Australia. It is good to see we have a genuine offspinner." Warne's prediction was fulfilled on the tour of Bangladesh when Cullen formed part of a rare three-pronged spin attack for the second Test at Chittagong, picking up Mashrafe Mortaza and bowling 14 overs. A student of Jenner, he must now continue to work for his rewards instead of expecting them.
Peter English October 2008

Career Averages

Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test12845411/251/5454.003.8584.00000
ODI5521314722/252/2573.504.14106.50000
FC461053857571305/3844.283.2781.00540
List A5525371982563/283/2835.394.6845.30000
T201816335404163/233/2325.257.2320.90000
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test1-------------
ODI51122*-366.66000020
FC4663275674215.7500100
List A5520812327*10.2521357.7400100
T201810438106.334682.60001160
Dan Cullen picked up a couple of wickets
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
S Aust U23s vs Tas U23s--1/4102-Mar-2010AdelaideOTHER
S Aust U23s vs WA U23s5* & 80/49 & 2/6202-Feb-2010AdelaideOTHER
South Aust vs Queensland220/3414-Nov-2009Alice SpringsList A
S Aust U23s vs NSW U23s----27-Oct-2009SydneyOTHER
SAust 2nd XI vs VIC 2nd XI1* & 13*0/13 & 0/2023-Feb-2009MelbourneOTHER

Photos


Members of the Australian Cricketers' Association all-star Pura Cup and FR Cup teams for 2007-08
Members of the Australian Cricketers' Association all-star Pura Cup and FR Cup teams for 2007-08
Dan Cullen jolted the Blues' top order with three wickets in as many overs
Dan Cullen celebrates with his captain Nathan Adcock as he takes one of his three wickets
Dan Cullen took 2 for 44 against Victoria
Dan Cullen picked up a couple of wickets