Full Name

Daniel James Marsh

Born

June 14, 1973, Subiaco, Perth, Western Australia

Age

48y 41d

Nicknames

SOB

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Slow left arm orthodox

Height

1.8 m

relations

(father),

(brother),

(brother)

TEAMS

The captaincy has now been handed to George Bailey and Daniel Marsh is playing on as a batsman only, but he will always be remembered as the man who captained Tasmania to their first Pura Cup title. The history-making triumph came at the end of 2006-07, Marsh's fourth year of de facto captaincy; he stepped aside only on the rare occasions when the nominal skipper Ricky Ponting was available. Marsh enjoyed a productive 2007-08, during which he officially replaced Ponting as skipper and scored 758 first-class runs at 54.14 and earned spots in the Australian Cricketers' Association all-star teams in both four-day and one-day formats. Most significantly he ensured further on-field success for Tasmania, who collected their second domestic one-day title under his leadership. A less prolific season followed in 2008-09 and he resigned from the captaincy at the end of the summer, to play on under Bailey.

As the son of Rod Marsh, it is no surprise that Marsh is a combative and iron-willed cricketer. Almost as ruggedly built as his father, Marsh entered the interstate ranks as a 20-year-old and made steady improvement, particularly when he moved to Tasmania from South Australia prior to the 1996-97 season. An allrounder who mixes left-arm spin with versatile right-handed batting, Marsh is a powerful striker of the ball and can occupy the crease for long periods. He proved that ability during 1999-2000 when he notched three first-class centuries on the way to winning Tasmania's Player-of-the-Year award. Marsh's talents have also been seen on a wider stage, most notably when he collected Man-of-the-Match honours for the Prime Minister's XI against England in 1998-99. Before he sustained a fractured cheekbone halfway through the season, he was also a standout performer as Leicestershire's overseas professional in the English county competition in 2001. Marsh went on to prove himself a captain who would lead by example and his attacking half-century in the 2004-05 ING Cup final secured the victory. He missed most of 2005-06 with a dislocated shoulder and a torn calf almost ruled him out of the following summer's Pura Cup decider before he finally led the state to their first-class triumph.
Cricinfo staff October 2009

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC15025739814615737.3616431860
List A129117243119106*33.53416590
T20131211823016.54161113.040016250
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC1501626581441747/5746.803.0093.4010
List A12937993048614/444/4449.964.8162.20100
T20131117323793/183/1826.338.2119.20000

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Tasmania vs Victoria7 & 00/1210-Mar-2010MelbourneFC
Tasmania vs NSW29 & 260/1 & 0/3003-Mar-2010HobartFC
Tasmania vs Victoria3*0/1128-Feb-2010MelbourneList A
Tasmania vs West Aust21 & 60--19-Feb-2010PerthFC
Tasmania vs West Aust70/2217-Feb-2010PerthList A

Photos


Daniel Marsh drives during his 51
Members of the Australian Cricketers' Association all-star Pura Cup and FR Cup teams for 2007-08
Members of the Australian Cricketers' Association all-star Pura Cup and FR Cup teams for 2007-08
Daniel Marsh after being named captain of the All-star FR Cup team for 2007-08
Daniel Marsh pushes the ball toward long-on
Daniel Marsh follows the course of the ball after sending it over the slips