background-image
Daniel Smith
background-image

Daniel Smith

Australia|Wicketkeeper batter
Daniel Smith

Full Name

Daniel Lindsay Richard Smith

Born

March 17, 1982, Westmead, Sydney, New South Wales

Age

39y 311d

Nicknames

Smithy

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Playing Role

Wicketkeeper batter

Height

1.79 m

TEAMS

One of the back-up New South Wales glovemen, Daniel Smith almost played a full season in 2008-09 thanks to Brad Haddin's elevation to the national set-up. There were 10 first-class games that summer with a total of 33 dismissals and with the bat Smith peaked with 96 in 102 balls against South Australia, going on to register 407 runs at 31.30. He was also a regular in the one-day and Twenty20 formats but played without significant impact. By the end of 2009-10 Peter Nevill was behind the stumps, after Smith had struggled with the bat in five Shield matches. He did better in the FR Cup and was also handy in the Twenty20s.

In 2007-08 Smith captured 23 catches in four first-class games, but a highest score of 42 was slightly disappointing, and he didn't stand out in five one-day games. Haddin's World Cup call-up in 2007 allowed Smith to end that season with the Blues and he appeared in the final loss to Tasmania after impressing with 51 from 33 balls against Queensland. Smith also featured in England's tour match against New South Wales when he made 45, but he added only one FR Cup match and one Twenty20 outing to his tally. A top-order batsman for his club side Western Suburbs, Smith was picked in the state and national under-19 teams and honed his skills at the Academy in 2001.
Cricinfo staff August 2010

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC254178289624.35137360.300610611861
List A30297720179*32.7281588.3411212
T20615576256213.02580107.750171132513
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC25------------
List A30000-----000
T2061------------

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATWKDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Sixers vs Scorchers41c/0s05-Feb-2014SydneyT20
Sixers vs Thunder--0c/1s25-Jan-2014SydneyT20
Sixers vs Renegades00c/0s18-Jan-2014Melbourne (Docklands)T20
Sixers vs Hurricanes6*0c/2s15-Jan-2014SydneyT20
Sixers vs Scorchers122c/0s10-Jan-2014SydneyT20

Photos


Daniel Smith pulls during his unbeaten 185
Daniel Smith plays the pull
Daniel Smith was bowled for 24
Daniel Smith
Daniel Smith swings in the rain
Daniel Smith