background-image
Dave Mohammed
background-image

Dave Mohammed

West Indies
Dave Mohammed

INTL CAREER: 2004 - 2008

Full Name

Dave Mohammed

Born

October 08, 1979, Princes Street, Trinidad

Age

41y 352d

Nicknames

Tadpole

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Left arm wrist spin

TEAMS

The youngest of ten children, Dave Mohammed is an accurate, attacking chinaman and a positive batsman, to boot. After only three first-class matches he was named in the West Indies squad for the third Test against South Africa in March, 2001, but had to wait until December 2003 for his debut, against the same opponents. Though he didn't cover himself with glory his three wickets in the first innings - including two in seven balls - made an impact for a West Indian bowling attack that battled throughout the tour. After an unremarkable second Test against England the same year, he was out of the side until 2006. He had only moderate bowling success against India and Pakistan, although his aggressive, counter-attacking 52 at St John's steered West Indies to a dramatic draw with India. Mohammed's first-class form, though rarely devastating, has been consistent, and he earned his first international call-up for nearly two years when he was named in the ODI squad for the tri-series in Canada in August 2008. His international career stalled after that but Mohammed was part of the Stanford Superstars team that beat England in the winner-takes-all US$ 20 million Twenty20 match against England.
Rahul Bhatia October 2009

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test5812255232.1431471.650132610
ODI71100*-20.00000010
FC7310915157174*16.7105390
List A371971804315.0000110
T2027103268*3.713672.22000160
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test591065668133/984/18651.383.7681.90000
ODI76353235103/373/3723.503.9935.30000
FC731310463172337/4827.112.8956.2062
List A371619998484/234/2320.793.6933.70200
T202725452457335/85/813.846.0613.60110
Portrait of Dave Mohammed
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Dave Mohammed goes head over heels
Dave Mohammad clings onto his catch despite a collision
Dave Mohammed celebrates a wicket
Dave Mohammed roars his delight at bowling Chris Gayle
Dave Mohammed gives thanks
Portrait of Dave Mohammed