Matches (18)
IPL (1)
ENG v NZ (1)
SLCD-XI in ENG (1)
Vitality Blast (8)
4-Day Championship (3)
BAN v SL (1)
SL-W in PAK (1)
CWC League 2 (1)
T20 Challenge (1)

Full Name

David John Wainwright

Born

March 21, 1985, Pontefract, Yorkshire

Age

37y 68d

Nicknames

Wainers

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Slow Left arm Orthodox

Playing Role

Allrounder

Height

5ft 9in

Education

Hemsworth High School, Loughborough University

TEAMS

David Wainwright began his time at Yorkshire, where as a left-arm spinner he was one of crop of young slow bowlers on the staff. Initially he enjoyed some success, especially in one-day and Twenty20 cricket, and reached as far as England Lions level when he played three times for them in 2010.

He also built a reputation as one of the most doughty lower-order batsmen on the circuit, exemplified at Hove in 2008 when centuries from Wainwright and Adil Rashid, two spinners tucked away in the bottom four of the batting order, turned an overnight score of 84 for 6 into an imposing 400 for nine declared. It was one of his three first-class hundreds.

However, first-team opportunities, particularly in four-day cricket, were limited at Yorkshire due to the presence of Rashid and Azeem Rafiq and in 2011 he asked for a release, another left-arm spinner who had not quite measured up to Yorkshire's history.

He was subsequently signed by Derbyshire, after a previous brief loan spell, where he has flourished as their senior spinner in all formats. He picked up 50 first-class wickets at an average of 31 in 2012, which was a major factor in Derbyshire winning the Division Two title in the County Championship promotion. He quickly got his Derbyshire career off to a bright start with a career best 6 for 33 on debut against Northamptonshire and his bowling was the key to three of their six victories.

The success earned him a new four-year contract. In 2014, Wainwright became only the 14th Derbyshire player ever to make a century and take five wickets in a first class match as he helped down Leicestershire at Grace Road. But his impact lessened as Derbyshire yo-yoed between the two divisions and he was released in 2015. In total, he took 95 wickets in 43 first-class games and 39 wickets across the shorter formats.

ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC8111428227010926.39494845.8739280
List A7738203544119.6644479.7200302230
T2047201311220*16.0011894.910091110
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC811321669911816/3338.623.1773.0460
List A7728402327664/114/1135.254.9143.0200
T2047468711059373/63/628.627.2923.5000
Recent Matches - Player
MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Cheshire vs Berkshire10 & 236/38 & 0/3522-Aug-2021NewburyOTHER
Cheshire vs Wiltshire102*2/3015-Aug-2021Alderley EdgeOTHER
Cheshire vs Oxfordshire133/77 & 4/7525-Jul-2021BanburyOTHER
Cheshire vs Cambs162/5118-Jul-2021ExningOTHEROD
Cheshire vs Dorset272/68 & 0/3711-Jul-2021OxtonOTHER
Photos
David Wainwright was making his Hampshire debut
David Wainwright picked up a couple of wickets
David Wainwright was economical
David Wainwright had Ed Cowan caught to break the opening stand
David Wainwright took 3 for 99 with his left-arm spin
David Wainwright is congratulated by his team-mates on a dismissal