Full Name

David John Wainwright

Born

March 21, 1985, Pontefract, Yorkshire

Age

38y 337d

Nicknames

Wainers

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Slow Left arm Orthodox

Playing Role

Allrounder

Height

5ft 9in

Education

Hemsworth High School, Loughborough University

David Wainwright began his time at Yorkshire, where as a left-arm spinner he was one of crop of young slow bowlers on the staff. Initially he enjoyed some success, especially in one-day and Twenty20 cricket, and reached as far as England Lions level when he played three times for them in 2010.

He also built a reputation as one of the most doughty lower-order batsmen on the circuit, exemplified at Hove in 2008 when centuries from Wainwright and Adil Rashid, two spinners tucked away in the bottom four of the batting order, turned an overnight score of 84 for 6 into an imposing 400 for nine declared. It was one of his three first-class hundreds.

However, first-team opportunities, particularly in four-day cricket, were limited at Yorkshire due to the presence of Rashid and Azeem Rafiq and in 2011 he asked for a release, another left-arm spinner who had not quite measured up to Yorkshire's history.

He was subsequently signed by Derbyshire, after a previous brief loan spell, where he has flourished as their senior spinner in all formats. He picked up 50 first-class wickets at an average of 31 in 2012, which was a major factor in Derbyshire winning the Division Two title in the County Championship promotion. He quickly got his Derbyshire career off to a bright start with a career best 6 for 33 on debut against Northamptonshire and his bowling was the key to three of their six victories.

The success earned him a new four-year contract. In 2014, Wainwright became only the 14th Derbyshire player ever to make a century and take five wickets in a first class match as he helped down Leicestershire at Grace Road. But his impact lessened as Derbyshire yo-yoed between the two divisions and he was released in 2015. In total, he took 95 wickets in 43 first-class games and 39 wickets across the shorter formats.

ESPNcricinfo staff

David Wainwright Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC8111428227010926.39494845.8739--280
List A7738203544119.6644479.7200302230
T20s47201311220*16.0011894.910091110

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC81-1321669911816/33-38.623.1773.0460
List A77-28402327664/114/1135.254.9143.0200
T20s47468711059373/63/628.627.2923.5000

Recent Matches of David Wainwright

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Cheshire vs Dorset35 & 0*3/10521-Aug-2022WimborneOTHER
Cheshire vs Berkshire89* & 63*4/95 & 3/1714-Aug-2022NantwichOTHER
Cheshire vs Hrford29 & 173/68 & 2/7224-Jul-2022BrockhamptonOTHER
Cheshire vs Oxfordshire2 & 514/58 & 3/5603-Jul-2022Alderley EdgeOTHER
Cheshire vs Suffolk00/5226-Jun-2022DidsburyOTHEROD

Photos of David Wainwright

David Wainwright was making his Hampshire debut
David Wainwright picked up a couple of wickets
David Wainwright was economical
David Wainwright had Ed Cowan caught to break the opening stand
David Wainwright took 3 for 99 with his left-arm spin
David Wainwright is congratulated by his team-mates on a dismissal