background-image
David Ward
background-image

David Ward

England
David Ward

Full Name

David Mark Ward

Born

February 10, 1961, Croydon, Surrey

Age

60y 130d

Nicknames

Gnasher

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Other

Coach

TEAMS

David Ward was Surrey born and raised attacking right-hand batsman who made his mark from the off when scoring 143 on his first-class debut for the county against Derbyshire in 1985. He took a while to establish himself in the side, but in 1990 scored more than 2000 runs,although lean seasons followed and in 1992 and 1993 he again was unable to secure a regular first-team place. In the one-day game his powerful hitting was an asset, and on occasions he kept wicket in Alec Stewart's absence. In 1994 he made his career best 294 not out, robbed of a triple century by a declaration. His outings became fewer and he retired in 1996 after making just two appearances that summer. He continued to play minor county cricket for Hertfordshire, latterly as captain, and in 2002 made a remarkable comeback for Surrey. Weakened by other commitments, Surrey were woefully short for their Sunday League match against Northants at Whitgift School, where Ward was cricket coach. He was persuaded to play, and aged 41, he opened the innings and hammered 78 in 52 balls. He was prolific for Hertfordshire, scoring a remarkable 6317 runs at 53.53 in his 12-year career, and was a thoughtful and encouraging mentor to the young players. Ward was a popular figure at The Oval, always willing to coach youngsters and chat to members, and he remained heavily involved in the game as a coach (see above) as well as playing for Old Whitgiftians.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC156246348139294*38.3916331223
List A23721032543911230.555331013
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC15610711322/6656.506.3353.5000
List A237660---6.00-000

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1985 - 2001

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


David Ward