background-image
Dawlat Zadran
background-image

Dawlat Zadran

Afghanistan|Bowler
Dawlat Zadran

INTL CAREER: 2011 - 2019

Full Name

Dawlat Zadran

Born

March 19, 1988, Khost, Afghanistan

Age

33y 216d

Also Known As

Dollat Zadran

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Playing Role

Bowler

TEAMS

Dawlat Zadran's expressive, homespun bowling action, redolent of Waqar Younis, allows him to generate disarming pace with a quick arm over a braced front leg. Born in Khost, Zadran made his List A debut in Islamabad in 2011, when Afghanistan became the first international team to visit Pakistan since the 2009 attack on the Sri Lankan cricket team, and his speed and wicket-taking ability soon saw him installed as a regular fixture in their playing XI.

Zadran was clocked at 145.3kph during the Asia Cup in 2014, and provides the sort of pace rarely seen in Associate sides. He was Afghanistan's spearhead at their successful World T20 qualifying campaign in 2011-12, and represented the team at both the 2012 and 2014 tournaments. While he probably won't stick around for long at the crease, Zadran is also a handy sting in the tail of Afghanistan's batting. He cracked four sixes in seven deliveries to help Afghanistan to a last-over win against Zimbabwe in 2014 - a result that allowed Afghanistan to claw their way back into, and eventually level, the series.
Liam Brickhill

Career Averages

Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI8280376934231154/224/2229.765.4432.70300
T20I3434741980404/444/4424.507.9318.50100
FC11221652908474/327/7719.313.2935.10500
List A9593434539161314/224/2229.895.4033.10300
T20626213221752855/95/920.617.9515.50120
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI82562751347*17.6866477.25004021160
T20I3417868137.5542161.90004670
FC111231435015.8830746.570118260
List A95663352647*15.9370075.14004122190
T2062331618227*10.70107170.09001511180
Dawlat Zadran
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
MAK vs Kabul Eagles143/1216-Sep-2020KabulT20
MAK vs BEAD0*2/3815-Sep-2020KabulT20
MAK vs Kabul Eagles--0/4514-Sep-2020KabulT20
MAK vs AMSKS--5/912-Sep-2020KabulT20
MAK vs Kabul Eagles6*1/4108-Sep-2020KabulT20

Photos


Dawlat Zadran catches Noor Ali Zadran short in his delivery stride
Dawlat Zadran leaps with joy after dismissing Chris Gayle
Of Afghanistan's four best seam bowlers since the last World Cup, only Dawlat Zadran has seen this tournament through
Dawlat Zadran celebrates taking the wicket of James Vince
Dawlat Zadran sends back Lasith Malinga after the restart
Dawlat Zadran is pumped up after taking a wicket