Full Name

Ishantha Deepal Gunawardene

Born

October 21, 1969, Colombo

Age

53y 47d

Also Known As

John

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Education

Dharmapala College, Pannipitiya

Other

Umpire

Deepal Gunawardane was an outstanding sportsman at Dharmapala College Pannipitiya where he excelled at cricket as a left-hand batsman and right-arm fast-medium bowler and at athletics where he clocked 11.2 seconds in the 100 metres. He continued his cricket career with Police SC representing them from 1989-2003 (captain in 1996/97) before turning his attention to becoming a cricket umpire. In the recent Premier panel examination conducted by Sri Lanka Cricket for the season ending 2006-07 Gunawardane finished as the third best in the country. Was standby umpire for the first Test between Sri Lanka and England at Kandy in 2008. Officiated in Elite Cup under 19 international tournament in Malaysia in 2007.
Sa'adi Thawfeeq February 2008

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC77120918489416.6408490
List A262513804515.830060
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC77750038521627/5423.773.0846.250
List A26912541233/193/1923.523.5539.6000
Umpire & Referee
FormatMatUmpireTV Umpire
T20I44
WODI66
WT20I871
FC1361342
List A1131085
T201099712
Deepal Gunawardene
Explore Statsguru Analysis
ODI
T20I
Photos
Deepal Gunawardene