Full Name

David Emrys Davies

Born

June 27, 1904, Sandy, Llanelly, Carmarthenshire, Wales

Died

November 10, 1975, Llanelly, Carmarthenshire, Wales, (aged 71y 136d)

Also Known As

The Rock

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Slow left arm orthodox

Other

Umpire

TEAMS

I suppose that among his generation there was no more popular cricketer than Emrys Davies, to whom Wilf Wooller paid tribute last month. At the University rugger match I saw his son, Peter, of whose achievements, both sporting and in the world of business, Emrys was so proud. The ultimate tribute to him had clearly given the family much solace-ALL the Glamorgan players of his time who were still alive in this country had made the journey to Llanelli for his funeral, including Arnold Dyson, his old opening partner for so many years, who had come all the way from Yorkshire. Thirty-one years spanned his first-class career with Glamorgan, and I can only trace his having one benefit, in 1938, and it amounted to £688. Perhaps like Fred Root he said he couldn't afford another! My particular memory of Emrys is of his helping me through one of my first county match running-commentaries, at St Helen's, Swansea, in the early summer of 1939, with a sparkling hundred. My number two was a bright young Welshman called Wynford Vaughan-Thomas. The phrase 'Nature's gentleman' could have have been invented for Emrys.
EW Swanton, Wisden Cricket Monthly

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC62110328026564287*27.90321412150
Bowling
FormatMatRunsWktsBBIAve5w10w
FC621264589036/2429.30322
Umpire & Referee
FormatMatUmpire
Test99
FC99
Emrys Davies
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches

  • Player
  • Umpire
FC Matches
Span
1924 - 1954

Photos


Emrys Davies
Emrys Davies
Emrys Davies
Emrys Davies and Arnold Dyson step out to open for Glamorgan