background-image
Faisal Hossain
background-image

Faisal Hossain

Bangladesh
Faisal Hossain

INTL CAREER: 2004 - 2010

Full Name

Faisal Hossain

Born

October 26, 1978, Chittagong, Bangladesh

Age

42y 332d

Also Known As

Foysal Hossain

Nicknames

Decans

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Slow left arm orthodox

TEAMS

Curiously nicknamed 'Dickens', Faisal is a rare specialist left-hand batsman in the Bangladesh side. At 28, he was a relative latecomer when first selected for the tour to West Indies in 2003-04, but as a seasoned domestic player for Chittagong, he had hogged the headlines that season, after top-scoring with 640-odd runs in the last National Cricket League. He is a gifted timer of the ball who relies more on reflex than technique, who cemented his place with an impressive runs of scores against the touring Zimbabwe A team.

After several years of toil, Faisal was given a second chance in international cricket when he was called up for the ODI squad for the England tour in 2010. He played two games, made very little contribution and was promptly dropped. Despite the disappointment, he has continued to ply his trade in the domestic game.
Rabeed Imam and Mohammad Isam

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test120753.502725.92001000
ODI651431710.759147.25003130
FC11418814665718038.251127159.061238882
List A1061031426689329.97020430
T208711194319.83110108.18007240
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test1------------
ODI62735311/271/2753.004.3573.00000
FC11463113566845/3642.453.3975.10020
List A10619561521535/235/2328.694.6636.90320
T20867210843/173/1727.009.0018.00000
Faisal Hossain portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Photos


Faisal Hossain, Bangladesh's top scorer, leaves the field after being dismissed for 33
Jamie Siddons works on Faisal Hossain's technique
Faisal Hossain scored an unbeaten 81
Khulna celebrate the fall of Faisal Hossain
Faisal Hossain steered Chittagong to victory
Chittagong's Faisal Hossain plays one straight during his 52