Full Name

Gary David Putland

Born

February 10, 1986, Bedford Park, Adelaide, South Australia

Age

35y 60d

Nicknames

MiniGolf

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Left arm fast medium

Height

1.87 m

TEAMS

A left-arm fast-medium bowler, Gary Putland is a developing player with South Australia who has had most of his opportunities in the limited-overs sides. He is still young enough to have an impact with the state but needs to create more chances with his swing. Last summer he played his first four Sheffield Shield games and collected 11 wickets, including 4 for 55 against Queensland at the Gabba. There were also seven victims in four one-day matches and he has made a couple of Twenty20 appearances in the past two seasons. Putland managed five one-dayers in his debut summer in 2005-06 and backed up with an FR Cup match and three Twenty20 outings the next year, although he suffered with a strained quadriceps. A former Australia Under-19 representative, Putland was part of the 2005 Academy intake.
Cricinfo staff September 2010

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC26421118931*6.0962230.380021590
List A3520105395.3010948.62002180
T202396164*5.331984.210000100
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC264452842788927/6412/9230.303.1657.40261
List A353418361587544/414/4129.385.1834.00200
T202322419596163/313/3137.258.5326.10000

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Strikers vs Thunder--0/3721-Jan-2016AdelaideT20
South Aust vs Tasmania00/3214-Oct-2015SydneyList A
South Aust vs Queensland0*1/4711-Oct-2015SydneyList A
South Aust vs NSW12/5408-Oct-2015SydneyList A
South Aust vs West Aust--1/6005-Oct-2015SydneyList A

Photos


Gary Putland sends down a delivery
Gary Putland sends down a delivery
Gary Putland grabbed a couple of wickets
Chris Hartley, Gary Putland, George Bailey, David Hussey, Chris Rogers and Phil Jaques pose with the state trophies
Gary Putland sends down another delivery