Matches (18)
IND v AUS (1)
PAK v ENG (1)
UAE v BAN (1)
CPL (2)
WI-W v NZ-W (1)
Marsh Cup (1)
Road Safety (2)
WT20 WC QLF (4)
RHF Trophy (1)
Legends League (1)
ENG-W v IND-W (1)
Duleep Trophy (1)
NZ-A in IND (1)

Geoff Lawson

Australia|Bowler
Geoff Lawson
INTL CAREER: 1980 - 1989
Browse other players
West Indies
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Geoffrey Francis Lawson

Born

December 07, 1957, Wagga Wagga, New South Wales

Age

64y 292d

Also Known As

Henry

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast

Playing Role

Bowler

Other

Coach

Geoff Lawson, an optometrist by training, suffered from tunnel vision, red mist and blind spots as much as any good fast bowler. But in the latter part of his career he showed much insight and perspective too, and so had a big impact on Australian cricket. A tall, lively-paced outswing bowler from Wagga Wagga, he came to attention in 1978-79 in the then-approved way, by hitting Geoff Boycott, and went on to take 180 Test wickets and one blow to the jaw for Australia. As captain of New South Wales, he insisted on a "get on or get out" philosophy that not only won the state titles, but also strongly influenced the methods of Mark Taylor and Steve Waugh as Test captains. Known to all as "Henry" after the Australian bush poet, he was still near to the game as an analyst and spectator, and succeeded Bob Woolmer as Pakistan's coach in July 2007. Although he led Pakistan to the final of the ICC World Twenty20, Lawson shared an uneasy relationship with PCB officials and the local media. His tenure ended in a summary dismissal days after the new PCB chief, Ijaz Butt, publicly announced that Lawson's contract would not be renewed.
Greg Baum/ Cricinfo staff October 2008

Career Averages
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test46781111855011808/11211/13430.562.9661.76112
ODI797942592592884/264/2629.453.6548.3100
FC19137316165646668/11224.872.6656.0282
List A130683241531494/264/2627.873.6445.8200
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test4668128947415.96041001100
ODI79521837833*11.1150075.60004180
FC1912254426837414.8208750
List A13068234933910.9500330
Geoffrey Francis Lawson
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
Debut/Last Matches - Player
Photos
Sporting directors Brendon Kuruppu and Chris Broad, along with team Australia's coach Geoff Lawson
Geoff Lawson, the consultant coach of the Afghanistan U-19s team
Geoff Lawson gives a few directions to Sohail Tanvir
Geoff Lawson points out instructions
Misbah-ul-Haq prepares to deliver the ball
Geoff Lawson conducts catching practice