Matches (16)
IND v ENG (1)
PSL 2024 (2)
WPL (2)
Nepal Tri-Nation (1)
BPL 2024 (2)
Ranji Trophy (4)
CWC Play-off (3)
Durham in ZIM (1)

Full Name

Geoffrey Francis Lawson

Born

December 07, 1957, Wagga Wagga, New South Wales

Age

66y 81d

Also Known As

Henry

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast

Playing Role

Bowler

Other

Coach

Geoff Lawson, an optometrist by training, suffered from tunnel vision, red mist and blind spots as much as any good fast bowler. But in the latter part of his career he showed much insight and perspective too, and so had a big impact on Australian cricket. A tall, lively-paced outswing bowler from Wagga Wagga, he came to attention in 1978-79 in the then-approved way, by hitting Geoff Boycott, and went on to take 180 Test wickets and one blow to the jaw for Australia. His career-best match figures of 11 for 134 came in Brisbane in the 1982-83 Ashes, where he was also the series' leading wicket-taker by a mile. As captain of New South Wales, he insisted on a "get on or get out" philosophy that not only won the state titles, but also strongly influenced the methods of Mark Taylor and Steve Waugh as Test captains. Known to all as "Henry" after the Australian bush poet, he was still near to the game as an analyst and spectator, and succeeded Bob Woolmer as Pakistan's coach in July 2007. Although he led Pakistan to the final of the T20 World Cup final in 2009, Lawson shared an uneasy relationship with PCB officials and the local media. His tenure ended in a summary dismissal days after the new PCB chief, Ijaz Butt, publicly announced that Lawson's contract would not be renewed.

Geoff Lawson Career Stats

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests46781111855011808/11211/13430.562.9661.76112
ODIs797942592592884/264/2629.453.6548.3100
FC191-37316165646668/112-24.872.6656.0-282
List A130-683241531494/264/2627.873.6445.8200

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests4668128947415.96--041001100
ODIs79521837833*11.1150075.6000-4180
FC1912254426837414.82--08--750
List A13068234933910.95--00--330
Geoffrey Francis Lawson

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI

Debut/Last Matches of Geoff Lawson

Recent Matches of Geoff Lawson

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
CA Chairman vs Pakistanis--1/3107-Dec-2004Perth (Lilac Hill)OTHER
Aus Masters vs Eng Masters51/3301-Jul-2001NottinghamOTHEROD
NSW vs West Aust1 & 42/84 & 2/6628-Mar-1992PerthFC
NSW vs West Aust9*1/8 & 0/3407-Mar-1992SydneyFC
NSW vs Tasmania1*0/20 & 3/3329-Feb-1992HobartFC

Photos of Geoff Lawson

Geoff Lawson, the consultant coach of the Afghanistan U-19s team
Geoff Lawson gives a few directions to Sohail Tanvir
Geoff Lawson points out instructions
Misbah-ul-Haq prepares to deliver the ball
Geoff Lawson conducts catching practice
Geoff Lawson, the Pakistan coach, makes himself heard