Full Name

Gregory Scott Blewett

Born

October 29, 1971, Adelaide, South Australia

Age

50y 41d

Nicknames

Blewy

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Height

1.83 m

relations

(father)

TEAMS

A stylish and fluent strokemaker with a particular liking for the pull, hook, cut and cover drive, Greg Blewett established a reputation as one of Australia's most reliable and consistent batsmen in the 1990s and early 2000s. While capable of playing anywhere, he was generally used as an opener or No. 3 and brought to those roles a calm and assured presence. In addition to his abilities with the bat, Blewett, the son of the former South Australia captain Bob Blewett, was an excellent fielder and a more than handy medium-pace bowler.

Blewett made the most of his opportunities and worked hard to overcome his weaknesses - susceptibility to quality spin bowling and a flaw against balls moving in to him from the fast men - achieving a number of notable distinctions. He scored centuries in each of his first two Tests, joining Bill Ponsford and Doug Walters as the only Australians to do so, was involved with Steve Waugh in one of the highest partnerships in Test history of 385 at Johannesburg in 1997, and accomplished the rare feat of compiling two 99s in Tests in the one calendar year. Blewett never established himself as a permanent member of either the Australian Test or ODI team, but he became widely recognised as a steely and dependable player whose capacity to play both defensive and attacking innings made him one of the stars of Australian domestic cricket. However, his early 30s were not as productive as the 20s, with back and hand injuries worrying him three seasons ago, and back and thigh problems troubling him last summer, which ended in him being dropped from the Pura Cup side. A season of 270 runs and 24.54 told the story of his seven matches, but his one-day form was fine and included a century against Queensland to seal a spot in the ING Cup final. Blewett was dropped after three one-day games for the Redbacks in 2006-07 and although contracted for another season, announced his retirement in May.
Cricinfo staff May 2007

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test46794255221434.02618441.264152764450
ODI3230355157*20.4088961.970235370
FC232419291735226844.4943861790
List A21320919647913134.10834660
T20661573211.406390.47005130
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test46421436720142/92/951.423.00102.5000
ODI3224749646142/62/646.145.1753.5000
FC2321174261001405/2943.573.1183.810
List A213461438711154/164/1633.665.0340.1300
T2064427111/231/2371.0010.1442.0000
Gregory Scott Blewett
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Photos


Callum Ferguson receives his cap from fielding coach Greg Blewett
Greg Blewett drives during his attacking knock of 102
Greg Blewett was out for 9
Greg Blewett pops up a catch to Phil Jacques
Greg Blewett bats during the Tsunami Twenty20 relief game
Greg Blewett acknowledges the cheers after his hundred