Matches (13)
WI v BDESH (1)
ENG v NZ (1)
IND-W in SL (1)
IRE v IND (1)
IND in ENG (1)
Ranji Trophy (1)
County DIV1 (4)
County DIV2 (3)

Gulbadin Naib

Afghanistan|Batting Allrounder
Gulbadin Naib
INTL CAREER: 2011 - 2022
Browse other players
West Indies
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Gulbadin Naib

Born

June 04, 1991, Logar, Afghanistan

Age

31y 21d

Also Known As

Gulbadeen Naib

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium fast

Playing Role

Batting Allrounder

TEAMS

Gulbadin Naib's first love in the sporting world was amateur bodybuilding, not cricket. When he eventually did take the game up, however, he progressed quickly through Afghanistan's age group sides as a batting allrounder and was the youngest member of the team that won the Division Five tournament in 2008 - the first stepping stone to the full world stage.

But Gulbadin was dropped after that tournament, and had to deal with several pressing hardships in his personal life. His father was unemployed, his mother had contracted hepatitis, and the family was struggling to deal with the needs of his disabled sister. Happily, he was able to force his way back into the national team in 2011, and his full-time central contract helped to bring a little more stability to his home. Since then, he's settled into a floating role in Afghanistan's middle order, chipping in with both bat and ball, and his game has progressed most rapidly in cricket's shortest format. Gulbadin hits almost as many sixes as fours in Twenty20 cricket, and he's expressed an interest in opening the batting for Afghanistan in T20s in the not-too-distant future.
Liam Brickhill

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI72618111482*21.01152273.19058827220
T20I53431356456*18.80472119.49014225200
FC57131388*52.1637982.580339660
List A1089313192910024.11239780.471815453330
T20102852412039119.72895134.41058759370
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI726724392197616/436/4336.015.4039.9210
T20I5334505688202/192/1934.408.1725.2000
FC57460326145/295/2923.284.2532.8020
List A1089635423216976/436/4333.155.4436.5410
T201027111661620614/124/1226.558.3319.1100
Gulbadin Naib
Explore Statsguru Analysis
ODI
T20I
Recent Matches - Player
Videos
Photos
Gulbadin Naib takes a tumble but manages to hold on to Litton Das' catch
Gulbadin Naib is bowled by Ish Sodhi
Gulbadin Naib roars after dismissing KL Rahul
Gulbadin Naib roars after dismissing KL Rahul
Gulbadin Naib flexes his muscles after taking a wicket
Gulbadin Naib sets off for a quick run