Full Name

Hemlata Kala

Born

August 15, 1975, Agra, Uttar Pradesh

Age

46y 109d

Also Known As

Chachu

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

TEAMS

Driving well with the full face of the bat, Hemlata Kala has shored up many an innings for India. When she first comes to the wicket she prefers to get her eye in by playing the ball into the gaps and rotating the strike. However, once set, Kala unveils a dazzling array of strokes. Unafraid to use her feet to the spinners, Kala likes to dominate the bowling. Built powerfully, she has the ability to hit the ball a long way and more often than not ends up scoring at a brisk pace. She is one of India's senior members of the squad picked to tour Ireland and England in July and August. She made her debut in 1999 against England and although she was dropped for the tour of New Zealand and Australia in 2006 she is now back and is hoping to make a bang. Although a little slow in the field, Kala possesses a safe pair of hands, and she plays her domestic cricket for North Central Railway. Anand Vasu July 2006

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
WTEST710050311050.302330
WODI78591010236520.8703110
WT20I11155*-862.50000000
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
WTEST772069853/183/1819.602.8541.2000
WODI781738528683/313/3135.754.4548.1000
WT20I1124280---7.00-000
Hemlata Kala
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Photos


Hemlata Kala
Isa Guha celebrates with Sarah Taylor after dismissing Hemlata Kata
Hemlata Kala portrait
A fifty-partnership for Kala and Kaul
Hemlata Kala scored 56 against the Netherlands
Hemlata Kala is bowled by Cheraldine Oudolf