background-image
Holly Colvin
background-image

Holly Colvin

England|Bowler
Holly Colvin

INTL CAREER: 2005 - 2013

Full Name

Holly Louise Colvin

Born

September 07, 1989, Chichester, Sussex

Age

31y 250d

Nicknames

Monkey, Colin, Michelle

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Slow left arm orthodox

Playing Role

Bowler

Education

Brighton College

TEAMS

Slow left-armer Holly Colvin turned up to help out at nets one day - and was drafted into the England side for the first Ashes Tests against Australia at Hove in August 2005 aged 15. She took three wickets in that drawn match, and was even on a hat-trick at one stage. Colvin was included on the back of some impressive performances, being part of the Sussex side which won the 2005 County Championship. She also played first-team cricket in the boys XI at Brighton College (as did Clare Connor, who went on to captain England). At 15 years 336 days, she became the youngest person to play a Test for England. Colvin took 3 for 42 in Australia's second innings in the Bowral Test that England went on to win to retain the Ashes in 2007-08.

She was particularly successful in the 2008 season taking 18 wickets from eight home ODIs at an impressive average of 8.94. Her World Cup 2009 performance was consistent not impressive, with nine wickets at 18 from seven games.

No slouch academically either; she got straight A*s at GCSE in 2006 and capped off a good year by winning The Daily Telegraph Female Pupil of the Year award.
Martin Williamson December 2006

Career Averages

Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
WTEST510727382133/424/7829.383.1555.90000
WODI726835772137984/174/1721.803.5836.50300
WT20I50501121971634/94/915.415.1917.70100
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
WTEST573592114.7529220.20004010
WODI7227141802913.8427365.9300160210
WT20I501369118*13.009991.910060190
Holly Louise Colvin
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Photos


Holly Colvin run out Meg Lanning backing up
Holly Colvin in her action
Holly Colvin finished with figures of 3 for 31
Charlotte Edwards congratulates Holly Colvin after England's win
England spinner Holly Colvin coaching Kenyan children
Holly Covin took two wickets