background-image
Ian Gould
background-image

Ian Gould

England|Wicketkeeper
Ian Gould

INTL CAREER: 1983 - 1983

Full Name

Ian James Gould

Born

August 19, 1957, Taplow, Buckinghamshire

Age

63y 304d

Nicknames

Gunner

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Playing Role

Wicketkeeper

relations

(son)

Other

Umpire, Coach

TEAMS

Ian Gould kept wicket for England in the 1983 World Cup, and although he never won a Test cap, he did have one moment of glory at that level, coming on as substitute at Melbourne in 1982-83 and taking the catch that removed Greg Chappell for 2. England won a famous victory by just three runs. Gould captained Sussex when they won the 1986 NatWest Trophy. After the final, his winning speech consisted of `Watch out, Soho.' His county career was shared between Middlesex and Sussex, starting at Lord's, moving to Hove in 1981, and returning to Middlesex to captain their 2nd XI in 1991, who he subsequently coached. A genial and popular character, he joined the first-class umpires panel in 2002, was promoted to the international panel in April 2006 and the elite panel three years later. "Gould was all gloves, pads hair and sunhat," John Woodcock once observed. "He was a cricketer who had been turned into a wicketkeeper."
Martin Williamson

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI181421554212.9124363.780050153
FC29839963875612826.0544753667
List A3152704143778819.1102024237
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI18------------
FC29847836573/1052.1468.2000
List A315201611/01/016.0020.00000
Umpire & Referee
FormatMatUmpireTV Umpire
Test997425
ODI18814147
T20I553718
WODI22
WT20I541
FC135135
List A13812810
T2087789
Ian Gould portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches

  • Player
  • Umpire
FC Matches
Span
1975 - 1996
List A Matches
Span
1975 - 1989

Photos


Umpire Ian Gould raises his finger one final time
Umpires Nigel Llong and Ian Gould make a pitch inspection
The expression on the faces of the umpires - Ian Gould and Nigel Llong - tell the story
Virat Kohli talks to Ian Gould
Virat Kohli, Rishabh Pant, Marais Erasmus and Ian Gould share a lighter moment
Jason Holder reacts after umpire Ian Gould signals four