Full Name

Ian James Gould

Born

August 19, 1957, Taplow, Buckinghamshire

Age

66y 199d

Nicknames

Gunner

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Playing Role

Wicketkeeper

RELATIONS

(son)

Other

Umpire, Coach

Ian Gould kept wicket for England in the 1983 World Cup, and although he never won a Test cap, he did have one moment of glory at that level, coming on as substitute at Melbourne in 1982-83 and taking the catch that removed Greg Chappell for 2. England won a famous victory by just three runs. Gould captained Sussex when they won the 1986 NatWest Trophy. After the final, his winning speech consisted of `Watch out, Soho.' His county career was shared between Middlesex and Sussex, starting at Lord's, moving to Hove in 1981, and returning to Middlesex to captain their 2nd XI in 1991, who he subsequently coached. A genial and popular character, he joined the first-class umpires panel in 2002, was promoted to the international panel in April 2006 and the elite panel three years later. "Gould was all gloves, pads hair and sunhat," John Woodcock once observed. "He was a cricketer who had been turned into a wicketkeeper."
Martin Williamson

Ian Gould Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODIs181421554212.9124363.780050153
FC29839963875612826.05--447--53667
List A3152704143778819.11--020--24237

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODIs18------------
FC298-47836573/10-52.144.5868.2-00
List A315-201611/01/016.004.8020.0000

Umpire & Referee

FormatMatUmpireTV Umpire
Tests997425
ODIs18814147
T20Is553718
WTests1-1
WODIs22-
WT20Is541
FC139139-
List A14713710
T20s968610
Ian Gould portrait

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI
T20I

Debut/Last Matches of Ian Gould

FC Matches

Span
1975 - 1996

List A Matches

Span
1975 - 1989

Recent Matches of Ian Gould

MatchBatBowlWktDateGroundFormat
Sussex vs Ireland26----27-Jun-1990DownpatrickList A
Sussex vs Somerset6----12-May-1990HoveList A
Sussex vs Middlesex12*----08-May-1990HoveList A
Duchess Norf vs N Zealanders1*--0c/0s06-May-1990ArundelOTHEROD
Sussex vs Minor C16*0/16--01-May-1990MarlowList A

Photos of Ian Gould

Umpire Ian Gould raises his finger one final time
Umpires Nigel Llong and Ian Gould make a pitch inspection
The expression on the faces of the umpires - Ian Gould and Nigel Llong - tell the story
Virat Kohli talks to Ian Gould
Virat Kohli, Rishabh Pant, Marais Erasmus and Ian Gould share a lighter moment
Jason Holder reacts after umpire Ian Gould signals four