Matches (12)
ENG v SA (1)
RL Cup (7)
Women's Hundred (1)
Men's Hundred (1)
WI v NZ (1)
ZIM v IND (1)

Ian Harvey

Australia|Allrounder
Ian Harvey
INTL CAREER: 1997 - 2004
Browse other players
England
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Ian Joseph Harvey

Born

April 10, 1972, Wonthaggi, Victoria

Age

50y 131d

Nicknames

Harvs, Freak

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Playing Role

Allrounder

Height

1.72 m

Education

Wonthaggi Technical College

RELATIONS

MW Harvey

(nephew)

TEAMS

Ian Harvey possesses one of the wickedest slower balls in the business, a gift that has earned him messiah-like status in English domestic ranks but gone largely unrecognised back home. In 73 one-day internationals, accumulated in ten countries across seven years, he has never hit a half-century nor taken a five-for, nor truly guaranteed himself a regular spot in pyjamas. He clubs a few runs here and nails the odd wicket there while going for around five an over, which is better than it sounds given that he bowls always in the rush hour. In England, however, Harvey's handy yorker, shock bumper, skidding bounce and flotilla of slower variations have earned him nationwide esteem. He has been instrumental in turning perennial stragglers Gloucestershire, who have never won a County Championship, into the nation's one-day wonders. Five years of hard winter yakka culminated in him being named one of Wisden's Five Cricketers of the Year in 2004. David Foot, seldom prone to hyperbole, concluded: "Few imports have ever been so influential." Almost as an aside, Harvey is a heavy-hitting lower-order bat who in 2003 became the first centurion in England's revolutionary Twenty20 Cup.

Harvey took up cricket at 14 and a few summers later found himself at the Academy, where he was dubbed "The Freak". He finally lived up to that nickname in 2003's TVS Cup final, materialising from nowhere to take 4 for 21 and puncture a promising Indian run-chase. A useful spare-parts man in the 2003 World Cup, he was dumped for the final. He lost his one-day spot in 2004 and left behind international cricket to settle overseas, playing county cricket and also having a season in South Africa with Cape Cobras. However, his application for British Citizenship, to allow him to play for Derbyshire as a non-overseas player, hit a brick wall in 2007 due to a drink-driving conviction and he faced up to the prospect of an early end to his career. With nowhere to go, Harvey signed on with the unofficial Indian Cricket League's Chennai franchise, the Superstars, and played a starring role (he was Player of the Series) in the team's lifting of the inaugural Twenty20 title. Harvey returned for a second season as well and continued to shine with bat and ball.
Christian Ryan March 2008

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI73511171548*17.8781188.1600658170
FC165272298409209*34.6015461140
List A30526827597711224.80228830
T2054525147010931.27941156.213520242180
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI737032792577854/164/1630.314.7138.5400
FC16524274116934258/10127.512.8957.1152
List A3051360799524455/195/1922.364.3830.52190
T2054499651234524/184/1823.737.6718.5100
Ian Joseph Harvey
Explore Statsguru Analysis
ODI
Recent Matches - Player
MatchBatBowlWktDateGroundFormat
ACA Masters vs PCA XI6--0c/1s25-Jul-2013LondonOTHERT20
M.C.C. vs Pakistanis180/15--27-Jun-2010Lord'sOTHERT20
Rocks vs Mountaineers40/3--07-Apr-2010MutareList A
Rocks vs Mountaineers1*0/19--15-Feb-2010HarareT20
Rocks vs Tuskers--0/18--14-Feb-2010HarareT20
Photos
Ian Harvey has been Gloucestershire's assistant coach since 2015
Ian Harvey will play for Southern Rocks in Zimbabwe's Twenty20 tournament
James Kirtley claimed the key wicket of Ian Harvey
Ian Harvey concentrates on the incoming delivery
Ian Harvey in attacking mode
G Vignesh aims for maximum