background-image
Ian Ward
background-image

Ian Ward

England
Ian Ward

INTL CAREER: 2001 - 2001

Full Name

Ian James Ward

Born

September 30, 1972, Plymouth, Devon

Age

49y 23d

Nicknames

Stumpy, The Chimp, The Gnome, Cocker

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Height

5ft 8in

Education

Millfield School

Other

Commentator

TEAMS

Proof that club cricketers can play for England, Ian Ward was given a second chance by Surrey in 1997, five years after his first. This time he made the most of it. At first he was the bricks and mortar among a penthouse of international stars, but he slowly became an indispensable part of the furniture, combining a solid opener's technique with a calm temperament that underpinned Surrey's quest for three Championship titles in four seasons from 1999 to 2002. And when England A took him to the Caribbean in 2000-01, he batted for over 42 hours on the less-than-friendly pitches to earn himself a slot in England's middle-order against Pakistan and Australia that summer. Unsurprisingly, he was soon found out by Glenn McGrath, but he returned to the county game a stronger player for the experience. Ward is strong off his pads and almost elegant through the covers, where he also fields with the enthusiasm of a new-born lamb. He still harbours hopes of an England recall, and with that in mind, he moved south to Sussex at the end of 2003. He retired from first-class cricket in 2005 to pursue a career as a full-time cricket presenter and commentator.
Lawrence Booth

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test5911293916.1231640.82008010
FC138230178575168*40.252343720
List A16015313405913628.99227340
T20181503515023.40279125.800245740
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test5------------
FC13831919731/165.663.70106.3000
List A16014918122/272/2790.507.2874.50000
T2018------------
Ian Ward portrait 2004
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Photos


Ian Ward is part of the broadcast team for host broadcasters
Shaun Pollock, Michael Atherton and Ian Ward film a bit for Sky Sports
Ian Ward and Nasser Hussain do a piece to camera
Ian Ward speaks to Alastair Cook
Andrew Strauss, David Lloyd and Ian Ward
Michael Atherton, Nasser Hussain and Ian Ward at a Sky Sports analysis show