Jahurul Islam

Bangladesh|Middle order Batter
Jahurul Islam
INTL CAREER: 2010 - 2013
Browse other players
Ireland
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Mohammad Jahurul Islam

Born

December 12, 1986, Rajshahi

Age

35y 351d

Nicknames

Aumi

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Playing Role

Middle order Batter

A right-handed batsman and wicketkeeper, Jahurul Islam was drafted into the Bangladesh Test squad during the home series against England in 2010 following Raqibul Hasan's shock retirement. A national call-up was anyway on the cards, after he topped the overall run charts in the first-class National Cricket League with 965 runs at 68.92 for Rajshahi Division and helped them to the 2009-10 title. In his Test debut in Mirpur, he began inauspiciously with a duck but followed it up with 43. Jahurul entered the first-class scene in 2002-03 and was once a part of the Bangladesh Academy.
Cricinfo Staff March 2010

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test71413474826.6990238.470037470
ODI141312705322.5037172.770125270
T20I330311810.3323134.78003130
FC14725425823917735.9716451499
List A16716411426313027.86592571.945289017
T201241152019128020.121668114.6209155654714
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test7------------
ODI14------------
T20I3------------
FC147251911/01/019.004.5625.0000
List A167310---2.00-000
T20124------------
Mohammad Jahurul Islam
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
T20I
Recent Matches - Player
Photos
Jahurul Islam slices one behind point
Juhural Islam flicks the ball to the leg side
Jahurul Islam struck a match-winning fifty
Jahural Islam has his middle stump flattened
Jahurul Islam and Anamul Haque had a short but brisk stand
A long rain interruption shortened Bangladesh's chase to 27 overs