background-image
John Reedman
background-image

John Reedman

Australia|Allrounder

INTL CAREER: 1894 - 1894

Full Name

John Cole Reedman

Born

October 09, 1865, Gilberton, South Australia

Died

March 25, 1924, Gilberton, South Australia, (aged 58y 168d)

Nicknames

Dinny

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Playing Role

Allrounder

TEAMS

John Cole Reedman, born on October 9, 1867, died at Adelaide on March 25, aged 56. He was an effective but not a graceful batsman, a useful change bowler, and a really great fieldsman, being a sure catch, covering much ground and having a splendid return to the wicket. He never toured England, but for some years he enjoyed a big reputation in his own country. For South Australia, which State he captained on a few occasions, he scored 113 v. Victoria at Adelaide in March, 1894, and took thirteen wickets for 149 runs (seven for 54 and six for 95) against the same side in 1904-5. At Sydney in March, 1899, when playing for The Rest v. The Australian Eleven, he made 51 in his first innings and 108 in his second. On his only appearance in a Test match he scored 17 and 4: that was at Sydney in 1894-5, when England, after going in against a total of 586, won by 10 runs. For many years Reedman coached at St. Peter's College, Adelaide, and captained the North Adelaide C.C. He was also in quite the front rank as a footballer. By occupation he was a postman.
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test120211710.50001110
FC811518333811323.34215680
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test12572411/121/2424.002.5257.00000
FC81761137881187/5432.1064.5061
John Cole Reedman
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1887/88 - 1908/09