Laxmi Shukla

India|Allrounder
Laxmi Shukla
INTL CAREER: 1999 - 1999
Browse other players
Ireland
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Laxmi Ratan Shukla

Born

May 06, 1981, Howrah (now Haora), Bengal

Age

41y 152d

Also Known As

Bittu

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Playing Role

Allrounder

Laxmi Ratan Shukla made his Ranji Trophy debut for Bengal in the 1997-98 season against Maharashtra. Still in his teens, he rose into prominence soon and made the Indian under-19 team for the MTN Youth World Cup in South Africa in 1998. On his return, he captured the selectors' imagination with his match winning century as an opener for Bengal in the Wills Trophy semi-final against Delhi the next season. In early 2000, Shukla was picked as a trainee for the National Cricket Academy. But he had to leave due to injuries. He had a rude awakening to the realities of international cricket when he was plundered for 32 runs in the four overs he bowled at the Sri Lankans on his debut in the Pepsi Cup later that same season. He put up a marginally better performance in his next match against West Indies in the Coca-Cola Singapore Challenge. But after that he has been ignored by the selectors. He initially signed up with the ICL but backed out shortly after when the BCCI announced pay hikes for the domestic players. He was soon named Bengal captain and the following year, bagged an IPL contract
Natarajan Sriram and Cricinfo Staff

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI32018139.001994.73001010
FC13719421621725035.93937600
List A14111718299715130.27413530
T208164169947620.70824120.63037240310
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI331149411/251/2594.004.94114.0000
FC1371282059781726/8634.752.7974.530
List A141532339501435/345/3427.624.4537.2610
T2081609761157473/63/624.617.1120.7000
Laxmi Ratan Shukla portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis
ODI
Recent Matches - Player
MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Bengal vs Saurashtra23*0/3618-Dec-2015RajkotList A
Bengal vs M. Pradesh100/3817-Dec-2015RajkotList A
Bengal vs UP320/1713-Dec-2015RajkotList A
Bengal vs H. Pradesh51/3211-Dec-2015RajkotList A
Bengal vs Goa10*0/2810-Dec-2015RajkotList A
Photos
Laxmi Ratan Shukla and WV Raman catch up
Laxmi Ratan Shukla and WV Raman speak to some of the players
Laxmi Ratan Shukla and Saurasish Lahiri have a chat during Bengal's pre-season preparation
Laxmi Ratan Shukla at his LRS Bengal Sports Academy
Laxmi Shukla was bowled after a brisk 57
Laxmi Shukla was thoroughly deceived by Sunil Narine